SC|06 Powerful Beyond Imagination
SC06 is the International Conference for High Performance Computing Networking and Storage

About Registration Conference Technical Program Exhibits News and Press Travel

Home About Technical Program Committees






Technical Program Committees

Submissions of technical papers were evaluated by members of the Technical Program Committee listed below.

Tech Program Co-Chairs:
Barb Fossum, Purdue University
Jeff Hollingsworth, University of Maryland

Tech Paper Co-Chairs:
William Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory
Dan Reed, University of North Carolina
PAPERS AREAS

Networks:
Wu Feng (Chair), Virginia Tech
Alan Benner, IBM
Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Institute of Technology
Patrick Geoffrey, Myricom
Jason Leigh, University of Illinois at Chicago
Xiaosong Ma, North Carolina State University
Jarek Nieplocha, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Vivek Pai, Princeton University
Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University
Injong Rhee, North Carolina State University
Scott Rixner, Rice University
Martin Swany, University of Delaware
Keith Underwood, Sandia National Laboratories
Peter Varman, Rice University
Malathi Veeraraghavan, University of Virginia
Peter Wyckoff, OSC
Dongyan Xu, Purdue University

System Software:
Karsten Schwan (Chair), Georgia Institute of Technology
Guillermo Alvarez, IBM Almaden
Peter Dinda, Northwestern
Greg Eisenhauer, Georgia Institute of Technology
Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University
Orran Krieger, IBM Watson
Mario Lauria, Ohio State
Walter Ligon, Clemson
David Lowenthal, University of Georgia
Arthur Maccabe, University of New Mexico
Pankaj Mehra, HP Laboratories
David O'Hallaron, Carnegie Mellon University
Fabrizio Petrini, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jeffrey Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Performance:
Barton Miller (Chair), University of Wisconsin
David Abramson, Monash University
Elisa Heymann, University Autonoma de Barcelona
Adolfy Hoisie, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Marty Itzkowitz, Sun Microsystems
Shirley Moore, University of Tennessee
Philip Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Roland Wismüller, Universität Siegen
Rich Wolski, University of California, Santa Barbara
Patrick Worley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Applications:
Ricky Kendall (Chair), Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ray Bair, Argonne National Laboratory
Alan Benner, IBM
Andrew Canning, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Kenneth Chiu, SUNY Binghamton
Steve Elbert, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
John Feo, Cray Inc.
Doug Fuller, University of North Texas
Robert Harrison, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Fred Johnson, US Department of Energy
Jeff Kuehn, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Brian Smith, IBM
Nahil Sobh, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Eric Stahlberg, OSC
Arnold Tharrington, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Matt Wolf, Georgia Institute of Technology

Grids:
Dennis Gannon (Chair), Indiana University
David Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mark Baker, University of Portsmouth
Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne
Frank Cappelo, Institut National de Recherche en Informatique
Ann Chervenak, University of Southern California/ISI
Frederic Desprez, Institut National de Recherche en Informatique
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck
M. Govindaraju, Binghamton University
Thomas Hacker, Indiana University
Adriana Iamnitchi, University of South Florida
Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit
Laurent Lefevre, Institut National de Recherche en Informatique
Paul Lu, University of Alberta
Reagan Moore, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Manish Parashar, Rutgers University
Beth Plale, Indiana University
Viktor Prasanna, University of Southern California
Thomas Rauber, University of Bayreuth
Erich Schikuta, University of Vienna
Jennifer Schopf, Argonne National Laboratory
Sudharshan Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Cho-Li Wang, University of Hong Kong
Jon Weissman, University of Minnesota
Zhiwei Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Albert Zomaya, University of Sydney

Architecture:
Marc Snir (Chair), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Matthias Blumrich, IBM
Sanjeev Kumar, Intel Corporation
Trevor Mudge, University of Michigan
Jose L. Munoz, National Science Foundation
Hugo Patterson, Data Domain
Li-Shuan Peh, Princeton University
Yuanyuan Zhou, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

TUTORIALS COMMITTEE

Blaise Barney (Co-Chair), Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Diane Rover (Co-Chair), Iowa State University
Ioana Banicescu, Mississippi State University
John Cobb, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Candy Culhane, National Security Agency
Timothy Davis, University of Florida
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
Alan Edelman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Don Frederick, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Lee Higbie, Arctic Region Supercomputing Center
Keith Jackson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Fred Johnson, Department of Energy

Eileen Kraemer, University of Georgia
Bruce Loftis, Purdue University
Glenn Luecke, Iowa State University
Ray Paden, IBM
Padma Raghavan, Penn State University
John Sopka, High Performance Systems Software
Leslie Southern, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Lauren Smith, National Security Agency
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology
Mary Thompson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
John Towns, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Frank van Lingen, California Institute of Technology
Trey White, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Nancy Wilkins-Diehr, San Diego Supercomputer Center

WORKSHOP COMMITTEE

Workshop Chair, Mary Thomas
San Diego State University

Workshop Vice-Chair, Radha Nandkumar
National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Robert Allan, Daresbury Laboratory, UK
Mark Baker, ACET, University of Reading, UK
Jose Castillo, San Diego State University, USA
Walfredo Cirne, University of Campina Grande, Brazil

John Cobb, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Dan Fay, Microsoft
Geoffrey Fox, Indiana University
Keith Jackson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Craig Lee, Aerospace Corporation
Malika Mahoui, Indiana University School of Informatics
Jarek Nabrzyski, Poznan Poland
Todd Needham, Microsoft
Jun Ni, University of Iowa
Frank von Lingen, California Institute of Technology
Nancy Wilkins-Diehr, San Diego Supercomputer Center



Home | About | Contact Us | Registration | Sitemap
IEEEComputer SocietyACM