SC|06 Powerful Beyond Imagination
SC06 is the International Conference for High Performance Computing Networking and Storage

About Registration Conference Technical Program Exhibits News and Press Travel

Home Conference Gordon Bell Prizes





Gordon Bell Prizes

The Gordon Bell Prizes recognize groundbreaking achievements for performance and scalability in several categories on genuine and specific scientific applications. In recent years, awards have been granted in four categories (not all are awarded every year):

  • Peak performance based on sustained floating point operations per second
  • Price per performance ratio measured in sustained flop/s per dollar of acquisition cost
  • Special accomplishment for innovation in scalable implementation
  • Scalability achieved through language constructs

This year the Gordon Bell Prize finalists will be presented in a separate track in the technical program.


Wednesday, Nov 15

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
10:30AM - 11:00AM Gordon Bell Finalists I Large-Scale Electronic Structure Calculations of High-Z Metals on the BlueGene/L Platform Francois Gygi, Erik W. Draeger, Martin Schulz, Bronis R. De Supinski, John A. Gunnels, Vernon Austel, James C. Sexton, Franz Franchetti, Stefan Kral, Christoph Ueberhuber, Juergen Lorenz 18-19
11:00AM - 11:30AM Gordon Bell Finalists I Large Scale Drop Impact Analysis of Mobile Phone Using ADVC on Blue Gene/L Hiroshi Akiba, Tomonobu Ohyama, Yoshinori Shibata, Kiyoshi Yuyama, Yoshikazu Katai, Ryuichi Takeuchi, Takeshi Hoshino, Shinobu Yoshimura, Hirohisa Noguchi, Manish Gupta, John Gunnels, Vernon Austel, Yogish Sabharwal, Rahul Garg, Shoji Kato, Takashi Kawakami, Satoru Todokoro, Junko Ikeda 18-19
11:30AM - 12:00PM Gordon Bell Finalists I High-Performance Computing for Exact Numerical Approaches to Quantum Many-Body Problems on the Earth Simulator Susumu Yamada, Toshiyuki Imamura, Takuma Kano, Masahiko Machida 18-19
1:30PM - 2:00PM Gordon Bell Finalists II $158/GFLOP Astrophysical N-Body Simulation with a Reconfigurable Add-in Card and a Hierarchical Tree Algorithm Atsushi Kawai, Toshiyuki Fukushige 18-19
2:00PM - 2:30PM Gordon Bell Finalists II A 55 TFLOPS Simulation of Amyloid-forming Peptides from Yeast Prion Sup35 with the Special-purpose Computer System MDGRAPE-3 Tetsu Narumi, Yousuke Ohno, Noriaki Okimoto, Takahiro Koishi, Atsushi Suenaga, Noriyuki Futatsugi, Ryoko Yanai, Ryutaro Himeno, Shigenori Fujikawa, Mitsuru Ikei, Makoto Taiji 18-19
2:30PM - 3:00PM Gordon Bell Finalists II The BlueGene/L Supercomputer and Quantum Chromodynamics Pavlos M. Vranas, Gyan Bhanot, Matthias Blumrich, Dong Chen, Alan Gara, Philip Heidelberger, Valentina Salapura, James C. Sexton 18-19



Questions



Home | About | Contact Us | Registration | Sitemap
IEEEComputer SocietyACM