SC|06 Powerful Beyond Imagination
SC06 is the International Conference for High Performance Computing Networking and Storage

About Registration Conference Technical Program Exhibits News and Press Travel

Home Conference Schedule



SCHEDULE: NOV 11-17, 2006

Entire WeekSaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
My Itinerary

Filter by Event Type

 
Select the events you wish to add to your itinerary and click the "Add" button or login to view/save to an existing itinerary.
 

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:00AM - 3:00PM Workshop GCE06 (Day 1) GCE06 - Grid Computing Environments 2006 Gregor von Laszewski Salon G (Marriott)
8:00AM - 3:00PM Workshop Performance Analysis and Optimization International Workshop on Performance Analysis and Optimization of High-End Computing Systems Xian-He Sun Salon J (Marriott)
8:00AM - 3:00PM Workshop Procurement Best Practice in HPC Procurements William T.C. Kramer Salon I (Marriott)
8:00AM - 3:00PM Workshop TeraGrid Institute TeraGrid Institute Scott Lathrop Salon H (Marriott)
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S01 Advanced MPI: I/O and One-Sided Communication William Gropp, Ewing Lusk, Rajeev Thakur, Robert Ross 21
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S02 Parallel Computing 101 Quentin F. Stout, Christiane Jablonowski 23
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S03 Application Development Using Eclipse and the Parallel Tools Platform Greg Watson, Craig Rasmussen, Beth Tibbitts 18
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S04 Introduction to Scientific Workflow Management and the Kepler System Ilkay Altintas, Bertram Ludaescher, Scott Klasky, Mladen A. Vouk 19
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S05 A Practical Approach to Performance Analysis and Modeling of Large-Scale Systems Darren J Kerbyson, Adolfy Hoisie 17
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S06 Computing Protection in Open HPC Environments Stephen Q. Lau, Scott Campbell, William T. Kramer, Brian L. Tierney 24
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S07 GPGPU: General-Purpose Computation on Graphics Hardware David Luebke, Mark Harris, Naga Govindaraju, Aaron Lefohn, Mike Houston, John Owens, Mark Segal, Matthew Papakipos, Ian Buck 25
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S08 Introduction to OpenMP Tim Mattson 20
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S09 Eliminating Parallel Application Memory Bugs with TotalView Chris Gottbrath 1-2
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S10 Open|SpeedShop: Open Source Performance Analysis for Linux Clusters Martin Schulz, Scott Cranford, Nathan DeBardeleben, James E. Galarowicz, Don Maghrak 22
8:30AM - 9:00AM Education Program Welcome and Logistics Welcome and Logistics Salon V (Marriott)
9:00AM - 10:00AM Education Program Plenary Session - Google, Guest Speaker - Mehran Sahami Plenary Session - Google Salon V (Marriott)
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Sketchup Parallel Session - Sketchup Salon I-III (Marriott)
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Squeak Parallel Session - Squeak Salon V (Marriott)
12:00PM - 1:30PM Education Program Sunday Lunch - on Patio Sunday Lunch
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program nanoHUB - Online Simulation nanoHUB - Online Simulation Salon V (Marriott)
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S11 Principles and Practice of Experimental Performance Measurement and Analysis of Parallel Applications Luiz DeRose, Bernd Mohr 1-2
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S12 The HPC Challenge (HPCC) Benchmark Suite Piotr R Luszczek, David H Bailey, Jack J Dongarra, Jeremy Kepner, Robert F Lucas, Rolf Rabenseifner, Daisuke Takahashi 20
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S13 Cluster Storage and File System Technologies Brent Welch, Marc Unangst 22
3:30PM - 4:30PM Education Program Individual Team Meetings Individual Team Meetings - Day 1 Salon V (Marriott)
6:00PM - 9:00PM Social Exhibitor Party Exhibitor Party
ADD



Home | About | Contact Us | Registration | Sitemap
IEEEComputer SocietyACM