SC|06 Powerful Beyond Imagination
SC06 is the International Conference for High Performance Computing Networking and Storage

About Registration Conference Technical Program Exhibits News and Press Travel

Home Conference Schedule



SCHEDULE: NOV 11-17, 2006

Entire WeekSaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
My Itinerary

Filter by Event Type

 
Select the events you wish to add to your itinerary and click the "Add" button or login to view/save to an existing itinerary.
 

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
10:30AM - 11:00AM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Finalists Employing Peer-to-Peer Services for Robust Grid Computing Jik-Soo Kim 24-25
11:00AM - 11:30AM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Finalists Statistical Inference for Efficient Microarchitectural and Application Analysis Benjamin C Lee 24-25
11:30AM - 12:00PM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Finalists HPCBugBase: An Experience Base for HPC Defects Taiga Nakamura 24-25
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Altair's PBS Altair's PBS Professional Update Michael Humphrey 18-19
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Approaching Petascale Approaching Petascale Computing Grant Miller 22-23
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Best Practices Best Practices in Cluster Management Rick Friedman 24-25
1:30PM - 2:30PM SC Global Showcase Collaborative Performing Arts InterPlay: Dancing on the Banks of Packet Creek Jimmy Miklavcic 14 - 16
2:30PM - 3:00PM SC Global Showcase Collaborative Performing Arts Performance and Presentation Production Elements Beth Miklavcic, Jimmy Miklavcic 14 - 16
8:30AM - 9:15AM Invited Speaker, Awards Cray and Fernbach Awards Lectures Seymour Cray Award Lecture Tadashi Watanabe Ballroom B-C
9:15AM - 10:00AM Invited Speaker, Awards Cray and Fernbach Awards Lectures Sidney Fernbach Award Lecture: Solving Einstein's Equations through Computational Science Ed Seidel Ballroom B-C
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Cray XT3 Users Cray XT3 Users Neil Pundit, Rolf Riesen Ballroom A
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF CyberBridges CyberBridges: A Model Collaboration Infrastructure for e-Science Heidi Alvarez, Julio Ibarra 17
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Cyberinfrax & Education Cyberinfrastructure and Education John Connolly, Elaine Landwehr 1-2
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Data Management and Query Hypergraph Partitioning for Automatic Memory Hierarchy Management Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Umit Catalyurek, Jarek Nieplocha, Atanas Rountev, P Sadayappan 22-23
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Data Management and Query Multiple Range Query Optimization with Distributed Cache Indexing Beomseok Nam, Henrique Andrade, Alan Sussman 22-23
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper, Best Student Paper Finalist Data Management and Query Estimating Query Result Sizes for Proxy Caching in Scientific Database Federations Tanu Malik, Randal Burns, Nitesh V Chawla, Alex Szalay 22-23
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Evaluating Petascale Evaluating Petascale Infrastructure Systems: Benchmarks, Models, and Applications. Robert J Fowler, Allan Snavely, Daniel A Reed 17
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Extreme Applications Extreme Application Scalability Wilfried Oed 13
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Fabric-Agnostic RDMA Fabric-Agnostic RDMA with OpenFabrics Enterprise Distribution: Promises, Challenges, and Future Direction Pramod Srivatsa, Sujal Das 24-25
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterwork Fusion Kinetic Simulation of Fusion Plasmas W.W. Lee Ballroom A
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterwork Fusion High Performance Computing in Magnetic Fusion Energy Research Donald B. Batchelor Ballroom A
10:30AM - 11:00AM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists I Large-Scale Electronic Structure Calculations of High-Z Metals on the BlueGene/L Platform Francois Gygi, Erik W. Draeger, Martin Schulz, Bronis R. De Supinski, John A. Gunnels, Vernon Austel, James C. Sexton, Franz Franchetti, Stefan Kral, Christoph Ueberhuber, Juergen Lorenz 18-19
11:00AM - 11:30AM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists I Large Scale Drop Impact Analysis of Mobile Phone Using ADVC on Blue Gene/L Hiroshi Akiba, Tomonobu Ohyama, Yoshinori Shibata, Kiyoshi Yuyama, Yoshikazu Katai, Ryuichi Takeuchi, Takeshi Hoshino, Shinobu Yoshimura, Hirohisa Noguchi, Manish Gupta, John Gunnels, Vernon Austel, Yogish Sabharwal, Rahul Garg, Shoji Kato, Takashi Kawakami, Satoru Todokoro, Junko Ikeda 18-19
11:30AM - 12:00PM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists I High-Performance Computing for Exact Numerical Approaches to Quantum Many-Body Problems on the Earth Simulator Susumu Yamada, Toshiyuki Imamura, Takuma Kano, Masahiko Machida 18-19
1:30PM - 2:00PM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists II $158/GFLOP Astrophysical N-Body Simulation with a Reconfigurable Add-in Card and a Hierarchical Tree Algorithm Atsushi Kawai, Toshiyuki Fukushige 18-19
2:00PM - 2:30PM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists II A 55 TFLOPS Simulation of Amyloid-forming Peptides from Yeast Prion Sup35 with the Special-purpose Computer System MDGRAPE-3 Tetsu Narumi, Yousuke Ohno, Noriaki Okimoto, Takahiro Koishi, Atsushi Suenaga, Noriyuki Futatsugi, Ryoko Yanai, Ryutaro Himeno, Shigenori Fujikawa, Mitsuru Ikei, Makoto Taiji 18-19
2:30PM - 3:00PM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists II The BlueGene/L Supercomputer and Quantum Chromodynamics Pavlos M. Vranas, Gyan Bhanot, Matthias Blumrich, Dong Chen, Alan Gara, Philip Heidelberger, Valentina Salapura, James C. Sexton 18-19
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Grid Allocation And Reservation Improving Grid Resource Allocation via Integrated Selection and Binding Yang-Suk Kee, Ken Yocum, Andrew A. Chien, Henri Casanova 20-21
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Grid Allocation And Reservation Toward a Doctrine of Containment: Grid Hosting with Adaptive Resource Control Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Laura Grit, Adriana Iamnitchi, David Irwin, Aydan Yumerefendi, Jeff Chase 20-21
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Grid Allocation And Reservation Grid Capacity Planning with Negotiation-based Advance Reservation for Optimized QoS Mumtaz Siddiqui, Alex Villazon, Thomas Fahringer 20-21
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper, Best Paper Finalist Grid Applications Parallel Genomic Sequence-Searching on an Ad-Hoc Grid: Experiences, Lessons Learned, and Implications Mark Gardner, Wu-chun Feng, Jeremy Archuleta, Heshan Lin, Xiaosong Ma 20-21
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Grid Applications Sustainable Adaptive Grid Supercomputing: Multiscale Simulation of Semiconductor Processing across the Pacific Hiroshi Takemiya, Yoshio Tanaka, Satoshi Sekiguchi, Shuji Ogata, Rajiv K. Kalia, Aiichiro Nakano, Priya Vashishta 20-21
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Grid Applications High-Performance Dynamic Graphics Streaming for Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment Byungil Jeong, Luc Renambot, Ratko Jagodic, Rajvikram Singh, Julieta Aguilera, Andrew Johnson, Jason Leigh 20-21
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterwork High Energy Physics Networks and Global-Scale Grids for High Energy Physics and Data Intensive Science Harvey Newman Ballroom A
2:15PM - 3:00PM Masterwork High Energy Physics 25 Years of Accelerator Modeling Robert D. Ryne Ballroom A
1:30PM - 3:00PM Panel High Productivity High Productivity Computing and Usable Petascale Systems Jeremy Kepner, Bob Lucas, Mootaz Elnozahy, Jim Mitchell, Steve Scott 24-25
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum InfiniBand Interconnects The Road to PetaFLOP Clusters Yaron Haviv 1-2
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum InfiniBand Interconnects Application Acceleration through MPI Overlap Michael Kagan 1-2
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum InfiniBand Interconnects Building Highly Scalable and Reliable InfiniBand Clusters Lloyd Dickman 1-2
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies II So What's Innovative and Exotic About Star-P for MATLAB and Other Clients? Alan Edelman 13
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies II Acceleration Technologies: Understanding the Differences and Assessing What's Right for You John L. Gustafson 13
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies II Multi-Paradigm Computing Josh Harr 13
3:30PM - 4:15PM Invited Speaker Invited Speakers I Navy and Marine Corps High Performance Computing Delores Etter Ballroom B-C
4:15PM - 5:00PM Invited Speaker Invited Speakers I Open Source Software: A Powerful Model for Inspiring Imagination Matthew J. Szulik Ballroom B-C
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Monitoring Trix Monitoring Trix Christopher D Maestas 1-2
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper MPI and Communication High-Performance and Scalable MPI over InfiniBand with Reduced Memory Usage: An In-Depth Performance Analysis Sayantan Sur, Matthew J. Koop, Dhabaleswar K. Panda 22-23
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper MPI and Communication Adaptive, Transparent Frequency, and Voltage Scaling of Communication Phases in MPI Programs Min Yeol Lim, Vincent W. Freeh, David K. Lowenthal 22-23
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper, Best Paper Finalist MPI and Communication Software Routing and Aggregation of Messages to Optimize the Performance of the HPCC Randomaccess Benchmark Rahul Garg, Yogish Sabharwal 22-23
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Multi-core Usage Multi-core Clusters Usage Model Gilad Shainer 22-23
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Open Trace The Open Trace Format (OTF) and Open Tracing for HPC Allen D. Malony, Wolfgang E. Nagel 18-19
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Programming FPGAs Programming FPGAs: Challenges and Successes Mark I Parsons, Francis W Wray Ballroom A
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF PVFS PVFS: A Parallel File System Robert Ross, Robert Latham 20-21
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions I Hitachi's Approach to High Performance Computing Satomi Hasegawa 13
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions I Cray: Creating a Path to Adaptive Supercomputing Steve Scott 13
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions I NEC High Performance Computing Solutions Joerg Stadler 13
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions II Innovation beyond Imagination: The Road to PetaFLOPS Computing Anthony O Befi 13
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions II Fujitsu's Vision for High Performance Computing Motoi Okuda 13
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions II Getting Ahead, Staying Ahead: Modular Sun x64 Servers for HPC Bjorn Andersson 13
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Rocks Clusters Rocks Clusters Steve Jones, Greg Bruno, Tim McIntire 20-21
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF SGI Altix User Experiences with the SGI Altix Dr. Horst-D. Steinhoefer, Gary Jensen Ballroom B-C
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools I Fortran Tools Walt Brainerd 1-2
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools I AMD versus Intel: The Compiler as Referee Michael Wolfe 1-2
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools I Distributed IMSL with 3rd Party Solutions in C, Java and .NET Edward Stewart 1-2
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools II Running a Top-500 Benchmark on A Windows Compute Cluster Server Cluster Frank Chism, Jeremy Enos 1-2
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools II Novel Techniques for Debugging and Optimizing Parallel Applications Michael Rudgyard 1-2
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools II Debugging Code Written for Multi-Core Chip Architectures Chris Gottbrath 1-2
10:30AM - 11:15AM SC Global Showcase Training: Archive and Retrieval of Collaborative Productions AGVCR - AccessGrid Video 'Cassette' Recorder Derek Piper, Derek Piper 14 - 16
11:15AM - 12:00PM SC Global Showcase Training: Archive and Retrieval of Collaborative Productions Memetic: An AG Integrated Meeting Recorder Andrew Rowley 14 - 16
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF UPC UPC: Unified Parallel C Tarek El-Ghazawi, Lauren Smith Ballroom B-C
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Visualization Visualization Using Linux Clusters Glenn Lupton 13
ADD



Home | About | Contact Us | Registration | Sitemap
IEEEComputer SocietyACM