SC|06 Powerful Beyond Imagination
SC06 is the International Conference for High Performance Computing Networking and Storage

About Registration Conference Technical Program Exhibits News and Press Travel

Home Conference Schedule



SCHEDULE: NOV 11-17, 2006

Entire WeekSaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
My Itinerary

Filter by Event Type

 
Select the events you wish to add to your itinerary and click the "Add" button or login to view/save to an existing itinerary.
 

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:30AM - 9:15AM Invited Speaker Invited Speakers II Real-time Supercomputing and Technology for Games and Entertainment H. Peter Hofstee Ballroom B-C
9:15AM - 10:00AM Invited Speaker Invited Speakers II Chip Innovations and Computer Revolution Tsugio Makimoto Ballroom B-C
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Advanced Networks WiFiber: New Spectrum Links for Wireless Gigabit Transmission Jonathan Wells 13
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Grid Networks and Portals Revisiting Web Server Workload Invariants in the Context of Scientific Web Sites Anne M Faber, Minaxi Gupta, Camilo H Viecco 20-21
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panel High Performance NFS High Performance NFS: Facts and Fictions Garth Gibson, Paul Rutherford, Raju Bopardikar, Michael Callahan, Uday Gupta, Roger Haskin, Peter Honeyman, Mike Kazar 24-25
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies III Advanced Memory Devices To Enhance Cluster Performance Mike Jones 1-2
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterwork Quantum Mechanics Science at the Petascale - Tools in the Toolbox Robert J. Harrison Ballroom A
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Tools and Techniques for Performance Architectures and APIs: Assessing Requirements for Delivering FPGA Performance to Applications Keith Underwood, Scott Hemmert, Craig Ulmer 22-23
10:30AM - 11:15AM SC Global Showcase Training: Distributed Desktop Applications TigerboardAG Doc Lap Nguyen 14 - 16
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Advanced Networks High Speed Firewalls: Securing the 10 Gigabit Ethernet WAN Livio Riciulli 13
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Grid Networks and Portals End-System Aware, Rate-Adaptive Protocol for Network Transport in LambdaGrid Environments Pallab Datta, Wu-chun Feng, Sushant Sharma 20-21
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies III Liquid Cooling: A Next Generation Data Center Strategy Herb Villa 1-2
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Tools and Techniques for Performance Exploiting the Performance of 32-Bit Floating Point Arithmetic in Obtaining 64-Bit Accuracy Julie Langou, Julien Langou, Piotr Luszczek, Jakub Kurzuk, Alfredo Buttari, Jack Dongarra 22-23
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterwork Quantum Mechanics Ab Initio Nuclear Structure Determination David J. Dean Ballroom A
11:15AM - 12:00PM SC Global Showcase Training: Distributed Desktop Applications The Meeting List Tool - A Shared Application for sharing dynamic information in meetings. Adam C Carter 14 - 16
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Advanced Networks The Weakest Link: the Impact of Wide Area Networking on Networked Application Performance George Salemie 13
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Grid Networks and Portals Evaluating Grid Portal Security David Del Vecchio, Victor Hazlewood, Marty Humphrey 20-21
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies III Topologies for Improved InfiniBand Latency Stephen Fried 1-2
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Tools and Techniques for Performance FFT Program Generation for Shared Memory: SMP and Multicore Franz Franchetti, Yevgen Voronenko, Markus Pueschel 22-23
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF 99% Utilization Is 99% Utilization of a Supercomputer a Good Thing? Allan Snavely, Jeremy Kepner 18-19
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Beyond MPI Beyond MPI: Community Experience With Emerging Parallel Languages Ronald W Green 20-21
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF FAST-OS FAST-OS: Forum to Address Scalable Technology for Runtime and Operating Systems Arthur Maccabe 13
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF High Availability MPIs Exploring the Importance of High Availability MPIs Hakon Bugge Ballroom A
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF InfiniBand & OpenFabrics InfiniBand and OpenFabrics at SC06 Troy Benjegerdes 22-23
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Internships & Mentoring Internships and Mentoring in High Performance Computing Environments Laura F McGinnis 17
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF PAPI Users Group PAPI Users Group Philip J. Mucci, Shirley V. Moore 1-2
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF TeraGrid Outreach TeraGrid Outreach and Campus Partnerships Scott Lathrop, Gary Bertoline 24-25
1:30PM - 2:15PM Awards Awards & Video Awards Session Dan Reed & Bill Gropp, Allan Sussman, Jeff Evans, Paul Fussell, Debbie Montano, Raymond L. Paden, Bill Gropp 24-25
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Blue Gene System Software Topology Mapping for Blue Gene/L Supercomputer Hao Yu, I-Hsin Chung, Jose Moreira 22-23
1:30PM - 3:00PM Exotic Technologies Exotic Technologies I HPC Computational Systems of 2020 Erik DeBenedict, Fernand (Doc) Bedard, Thomas Sterling 18-19
1:30PM - 2:00PM SC Global Showcase Future Prototypes in Collaboration Remote Interface Control within an Access Grid environment John W. Langkals 14 - 16
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Grid Scheduling and Protocols Supporting Dynamic Migration in Tightly Coupled Grid Applications Liang Chen, Qian Zhu, Gagan Agrawal 20-21
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterwork Materials and Nano-Science Toward Material-Specific Simulations of High Temperature Superconductivity Thomas C. Schulthess Ballroom A
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Other Networks Seamless Live Migration of Virtual Machines over the MAN/WAN Franco Travostino 1-2
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Blue Gene System Software Designing a Highly-Scalable Operating System: The Blue Gene/L Story Jose Moreira, Michael Brutman, Jose Castanos, Tom Gooding, Todd Inglett, Derek Lieber, Pat McCarthy, Mike Mundy, Jeff Parker, Brian Wallenfelt, Mark Giampapa, Thomas Engelsiepen, Roger Haskin 22-23
2:00PM - 2:30PM SC Global Showcase Future Prototypes in Collaboration The Canadian Design Research Network's Prototype Design Grid John Danahy, West Suhanic 14 - 16
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Grid Scheduling and Protocols Evaluation of a Workflow Scheduler Using Integrated Performance Modeling and Batch Queue Wait Time Prediction Daniel Nurmi, Anirban Mandal, John Brevik, Chuck Koelbel, Rich Wolski, Ken Kennedy 20-21
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Other Networks The Unified Wire Adapter Wael Noureddine Noureddine 1-2
2:15PM - 3:00PM Awards Awards & Video SC06 Video: Powerful Beyond Imagination Wilfred Pinfold 24-25
2:15PM - 3:00PM Masterwork Materials and Nano-Science Atomic Scale Design of Nanostructures Jerry Bernholc Ballroom A
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Blue Gene System Software Design and Implementation of a One-Sided Communication Interface for the IBM eServer Blue Gene Supercomputer Michael Blocksome, Charles Archer, Todd Inglett, Pat McCarthy, Mike Mundy, Joe Ratterman, Albert Sidelnik, Brian Smith, Gheorghe Almasi, Jose Castanos, Derek Lieber, Jose Moreira, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Vinod Tipparaju 22-23
2:30PM - 3:00PM SC Global Showcase Future Prototypes in Collaboration Evolving Stories Project: Beautiful Instants Lila Pine 14 - 16
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Grid Scheduling and Protocols Benchmarking XML Processors for Applications in Grid Web Services Michael Head, Madhusudhan Govindaraju, Robert Engelen, Wei Zhang 20-21
3:00PM - 3:15PM SC Global Showcase SCGlobal Closing Remarks Closing Comments Ron Rankine 14 - 16
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Clusters And Blades The Tera-10 System: Implementing the Number 1 Supercomputer in Europe Jean-Louis Lahaie 13
3:30PM - 4:15PM Masterwork Computer Science - Architecture Re-Inventing the x86 Architecture: Quad-Core and Beyond Richard Oehler Ballroom A
3:30PM - 5:00PM Panel Data Intensive Computing Data Intensive Computing Leslie S Perkins, Phil Andrews, Dhabaleswar Panda, Dave Morton, Ron Bonica, Nick Werstiuk, Randy Kreiser 24-25
3:30PM - 5:00PM Exotic Technologies Exotic Technologies II HPC Storage Systems of 2020 Garth Gibson, Mark H. Kryder, Richard F. Freitas 18-19
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Grid Resource Management CRUSH: Controlled, Scalable, Decentralized Placement of Replicated Data Sage A Weil, Scott A Brandt, Ethan L Miller, Carlos Maltzahn 20-21
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper MPI Tools and Performance Studies MPI Performance Analysis Tools on Blue Gene/L I-Hsin Chung, Robert E. Walkup, Hui-Fang Wen, Hao Yu 22-23
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Clusters And Blades Blades: Innovations and Viability for HPC Steve Langdon 13
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Grid Resource Management CycleMeter: Detecting Fraudulent Peers in Internet Cycle Sharing Zheng Zhang, Y. Charlie Hu, Samuel P. Midkiff 20-21
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper MPI Tools and Performance Studies Quantifying the Potential Benefit of Overlapping Communication and Computation in Large-Scale Scientific Applications Jose Carlos Sancho Pitarch, Kevin J. Barker, Darren J. Kerbyson, Kei Davis 22-23
4:15PM - 5:00PM Masterwork Computer Science - Architecture Beyond the Beyond and the Extremes of Computing Thomas Sterling Ballroom A
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Clusters And Blades Introducing LiquidIQ: A Next Generation System for High Performance Computing Mike Kemp 13
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Grid Resource Management Designing a Runtime System for Volunteer Computing David P. Anderson, Carl Christensen, Bruce Allen 20-21
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper MPI Tools and Performance Studies Blocking vs. Non-Blocking Coordinated Checkpointing for Large-Scale Fault Tolerant MPI Camille Coti, Thomas Herault, Pierre Lemarinier, Laurence Pilard, Ala Rezmerita, Eric Rodriguez, Franck Cappello 22-23
6:30PM - 9:30PM Social Conference Reception Conference Reception
ADD



Home | About | Contact Us | Registration | Sitemap
IEEEComputer SocietyACM