SC|06 Powerful Beyond Imagination
SC06 is the International Conference for High Performance Computing Networking and Storage

About Registration Conference Technical Program Exhibits News and Press Travel

Home Conference Schedule



SCHEDULE: NOV 11-17, 2006

Entire WeekSaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
My Itinerary

Filter by Event Type

 
Select the events you wish to add to your itinerary and click the "Add" button or login to view/save to an existing itinerary.
 

Saturday, Nov 11

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
6:30AM - 8:30AM Education Program Registration Registration Salon V (Marriott)
7:00AM - 8:15AM Education Program Breakfast Breakfast Salon V (Marriott)
8:30AM - 9:30AM Education Program Introduction to Cyberinfrastructure Introduction to Cyberinfrastructure Salon V (Marriott)
8:30AM - 9:00AM Education Program Welcome and Introductions Welcome and Introductions Salon V (Marriott)
9:30AM - 10:30AM Education Program Guest Speaker - Dale Jackson, EA Sports Guest Speaker - Dale Jackson, EA Sports Salon V (Marriott)
11:00AM - 12:00PM Education Program Introduction to 3DS Max - Part 1 Introduction to 3DS Max - part 1 Salon V (Marriott)
12:00PM - 1:30PM Education Program Saturday Lunch Saturday Lunch
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program Introduction to 3DS Max - Part 2 Introduction to 3DS Max - Part 2 Salon V (Marriott)
3:30PM - 4:30PM Education Program Introduction to Education Booth - Education Booth, Tampa Convention Center (Across from the Marriott) Introduction to Education Booth - Demos
6:30PM - 8:30PM Education Program Education Program Reception - Hilton Swimming Pool Education Program Reception - Hilton Swimming Pool

Sunday, Nov 12

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:30AM - 9:00AM Education Program Welcome and Logistics Welcome and Logistics Salon V (Marriott)
9:00AM - 10:00AM Education Program Plenary Session - Google, Guest Speaker - Mehran Sahami Plenary Session - Google Salon V (Marriott)
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Sketchup Parallel Session - Sketchup Salon I-III (Marriott)
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Squeak Parallel Session - Squeak Salon V (Marriott)
12:00PM - 1:30PM Education Program Sunday Lunch - on Patio Sunday Lunch
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program nanoHUB - Online Simulation nanoHUB - Online Simulation Salon V (Marriott)
3:30PM - 4:30PM Education Program Individual Team Meetings Individual Team Meetings - Day 1 Salon V (Marriott)
6:00PM - 9:00PM Social Exhibitor Party Exhibitor Party
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S01 Advanced MPI: I/O and One-Sided Communication William Gropp, Ewing Lusk, Rajeev Thakur, Robert Ross 21
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S02 Parallel Computing 101 Quentin F. Stout, Christiane Jablonowski 23
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S03 Application Development Using Eclipse and the Parallel Tools Platform Greg Watson, Craig Rasmussen, Beth Tibbitts 18
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S04 Introduction to Scientific Workflow Management and the Kepler System Ilkay Altintas, Bertram Ludaescher, Scott Klasky, Mladen A. Vouk 19
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S05 A Practical Approach to Performance Analysis and Modeling of Large-Scale Systems Darren J Kerbyson, Adolfy Hoisie 17
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S06 Computing Protection in Open HPC Environments Stephen Q. Lau, Scott Campbell, William T. Kramer, Brian L. Tierney 24
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S07 GPGPU: General-Purpose Computation on Graphics Hardware David Luebke, Mark Harris, Naga Govindaraju, Aaron Lefohn, Mike Houston, John Owens, Mark Segal, Matthew Papakipos, Ian Buck 25
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S08 Introduction to OpenMP Tim Mattson 20
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S09 Eliminating Parallel Application Memory Bugs with TotalView Chris Gottbrath 1-2
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S10 Open|SpeedShop: Open Source Performance Analysis for Linux Clusters Martin Schulz, Scott Cranford, Nathan DeBardeleben, James E. Galarowicz, Don Maghrak 22
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S11 Principles and Practice of Experimental Performance Measurement and Analysis of Parallel Applications Luiz DeRose, Bernd Mohr 1-2
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S12 The HPC Challenge (HPCC) Benchmark Suite Piotr R Luszczek, David H Bailey, Jack J Dongarra, Jeremy Kepner, Robert F Lucas, Rolf Rabenseifner, Daisuke Takahashi 20
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S13 Cluster Storage and File System Technologies Brent Welch, Marc Unangst 22
8:00AM - 3:00PM Workshop GCE06 (Day 1) GCE06 - Grid Computing Environments 2006 Gregor von Laszewski Salon G (Marriott)
8:00AM - 3:00PM Workshop Performance Analysis and Optimization International Workshop on Performance Analysis and Optimization of High-End Computing Systems Xian-He Sun Salon J (Marriott)
8:00AM - 3:00PM Workshop Procurement Best Practice in HPC Procurements William T.C. Kramer Salon I (Marriott)
8:00AM - 3:00PM Workshop TeraGrid Institute TeraGrid Institute Scott Lathrop Salon H (Marriott)

Monday, Nov 13

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:30AM - 9:30AM Education Program Plenary - ESNet - Guest Speaker - Bill Johnston Plenary - ESNet - Guest Speaker - Bill Johnston Salon V (Marriott)
9:30AM - 10:30AM Education Program Parallel - AHPCRC - Barbara Bryan Parallel - AHPCRC - Barbara Bryan Salon I-III (Marriott)
9:30AM - 10:30AM Education Program Parallel Session - Shodor - Part 1 Parallel - Shodor - Part 1 Salon V (Marriott)
11:00AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel - AHPCRC - Barbara Bryan - Part 2 Parallel - AHPCRC - Barbara Bryan - Part 2 Salon I-III (Marriott)
11:00AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Shodor - Part 2 Parallel - Shodor - Part 2 Salon V (Marriott)
12:00PM - 1:30PM Education Program Monday Lunch - on the Patio Monday Lunch
1:30PM - 2:30PM Education Program Teragrid - Part 1 Teragrid Part 1 Salon V (Marriott)
3:00PM - 4:30PM Education Program Teragrid - Part 2 Teragrid Part 2 Salon V (Marriott)
4:30PM - 5:30PM Education Program Individual Team Meetings Individual Team Meetings Salon V (Marriott)
7:00PM - 9:00PM Social Opening Gala Opening Gala TBD
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M01 Application Supercomputing and Multiscale Simulation Techniques Alice E. Koniges, William Gropp, Ewing Lusk, David C. Eder 21
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M02 Parallel I/O in Practice Robert Ross, Rajeev Thakur, William Loewe, Robert Latham 22
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M03 Reconfigurable Supercomputing Tarek El-Ghazawi, Duncan Buell, Volodymyr Kindratenko, Kris Gaj 23
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M04 Introduction to Grid Computing: The First Steps David Gehrig, Mike Freemon, Jaime Frey 19
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M05 Application Performance on the Blue Gene Architecture Lorna Smith, Mark Bull, Alan Gray, Joachim Hein 18
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M06 Issues for the Future of Supercomputing: Impact of Moore's Law and Architecture on Application Performance Erik P. DeBenedictis, David E. Keyes, Peter M. Kogge 24
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M07 High Performance Data Transfer Phillip Dykstra 25
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M08 Programming Using RapidMind on the Cell BE Michael D. McCool, Bruce D'Amora 17
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M09 Program Analysis Tools for Massively Parallel Applications: How to Achieve Highest Performance Andreas Knuepfer, Dieter Kranzlmueller, Bernd W. Mohr, Wolfgang E. Nagel 20
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M10 Realistic Visualization for Large-Scale Simulations Voicu Popescu, Christoph Hoffmann 1-2
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M11 High-Performance Computing Methods for Computational Genomics Srinivas Aluru, David Bader, Ananth Kalyanaraman 17
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M12 Overview of the Global Arrays Parallel Software Development Toolkit Jarek Nieplocha, Bruce Palmer, Manojkumar Krishnan, P. Saddayappan 20
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M13 HPC meets IT Sharan Kalwani 1-2
8:00AM - 5:00PM Workshop GCE06 (Day 2) GCE06 - Grid Computing Environments 2006 Gregor von Laszewski Salon G (Marriott)
8:00AM - 5:00PM Workshop GPU Computing General-Purpose GPU Computing: Practice and Experience Bartlett S. H. (Scott) Michel Salon I (Marriott)
8:00AM - 5:00PM Workshop HPC for Nano-science and Technology 2nd IEEE/ACM International Workshop on High Performance Computing for Nano-science and Technology Jun Ni Salon J (Marriott)
8:00AM - 5:00PM Workshop Ultra-Scale Visualization Workshop on Ultra-Scale Visualization James Ahrens, Hank Childs, John Clyne, Wes Bethel, Jian Huang, Scott Klasky, Kwan-Liu Ma, Kenneth Moreland, Michael Papka, Valerio Pascucci, Han-Wei Shen, Debroah Silver Salon H (Marriott)

Tuesday, Nov 14

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Reception CCA-LISI: On Designing A Common Component Architecture Parallel Sparse Linear Solver Interface Fang Liu Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Reception Adaptive Coarsening: Simple, Effective Floating-Point Compression Christopher R Schroeder Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Reception A Middleware Approach in Facilitating Web-Mobile-Desktop (WMD) Application Communication in Distributed Systems Long Tang Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Reception HPCBugBase: An Experience Base for HPC Defects Taiga Nakamura Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Reception Employing Peer-to-Peer Services for Robust Grid Computing Jik-Soo Kim Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Reception Statistical Inference for Efficient Microarchitectural and Application Analysis Benjamin C Lee Ballroom Corridor
3:30PM - 3:40PM Bandwidth Challenge Finalist Bandwidth Challenge Secure File Sharing Naoyuki Fujita, Hirofumi Ohkawa 24-25
3:40PM - 3:50PM Bandwidth Challenge Finalist Bandwidth Challenge High Speed Data Gathering, Distribution and Analysis for Physics Discoveries at the Large Hadron Collider Harvey Newman, Julian J. Bunn, Yang Xia, David G. Foster, Richard Cavanaugh, Shawn McKee 24-25
3:50PM - 4:00PM Bandwidth Challenge Finalist Bandwidth Challenge Transporting Sloan Digital Sky Survey Data using SECTOR Robert Grossman, Yunhong Gu, Michal Sabala, Shirley Connelly, David Hanley, Joe Mambretti, Alex Szalay, Ani Thakar, Jan vandenBerg, Alainna Wonders 24-25
4:00PM - 4:10PM Bandwidth Challenge Finalist Bandwidth Challenge High Throughput Feature-matching Analysis of Biological Spectral Data Chris Oehmen, Douglas Baxter, Ryan Mooney, Shaun O'Leary, Tim Carlson 24-25
4:10PM - 4:20PM Bandwidth Challenge Finalist Bandwidth Challenge All in a Day's Work: Advancing Data-Intensive Research with the Data Capacitor Stephen C Simms, Matt Davy, Bret Hammond, Matt Link, Craig Stewart, Randall Bramley, Beth Plale, Dennis Gannon, Mu-Hyun Baik, Scott Teige, John Huffman, Rick McMullen, Doug Balog, Greg Pike 24-25
4:20PM - 4:30PM Bandwidth Challenge Finalist Bandwidth Challenge Streaming Uncompressed 4K Scientific Media Laura Arns, Ryan Pedela, Michael Shuey, Preston Smith, Jenett Tillotson 24-25
4:30PM - 4:40PM Bandwidth Challenge Finalist Bandwidth Challenge VFER: High-performance Transport in User Space Stanislav Shalunov, Ivan Beschastnikh 24-25
4:40PM - 4:50PM Bandwidth Challenge Finalist Bandwidth Challenge Phoebus Guy Almes, Martin Swany, Aaron Brown 24-25
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Compframe Compframe: Developement of Component Frameworks for High Performance Computing Rob Armstrong 17
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Dynamic Data Dynamic Data-driven Applications Systems Frederica Darema, Mario Rotea Ballroom A
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Heterogeneuos Optical GHPN/GLIF: Delivery of Network Services across Heterogeneous Optical Domains Dimitra Simeonidou, Gigi Karmous-Edwards 18-19
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF HPC Challenge The 2006 HPC Challenge Awards Jack Dongarra, Jeremy Kepner Ballroom B-C
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Open MPI Open MPI Community Meeting Jeff Squyres, Brian Barrett 22-23
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF OSCAR OSCAR Community Meeting Stephen Scott, Thomas Naughton, Geoffroy Vallee 13
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Performance Tools Performance Tools for Large-Scale Clusters Zarka Cvetanovic 1-2
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF TORQUE TORQUE Resource Manager Garrick Staples 20-21
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF TotalView TotalView Tips and Tricks Chris Gottbrath, Peter Thompson 24-25
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Cell BE Cell BE Processor in HPC Robert Cooper, Kai Staats Ballroom A
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Global Automotive HPC's Role in Global Automotive Design Christian Tanasescu, Sharan Kalwani 1-2
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF InfiniBand Routing InfiniBand Routing and Switching: Improving Fabric Scalability, Distance, and Fault Isolation Amir Sharif, Ted Wilcox 13
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF OpenMP OpenMP Sanjiv Shah, Mark Bull 18-19
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Open|SpeedShop Open|SpeedShop: Open Source Performance Analysis for Linux Clusters Martin Schulz, Jim Galarowicz, William Hachfeld 20-21
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Pathway to Petascale The Pathway to Petascale Science Thom Dunning, Francine Berman, John R. Boisseau 24-25
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Science Gateway Science Gateway, Portal and Other Community Interfaces to High End Resources Nancy R Wilkins-Diehr, Thomas Soddemann 22-23
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF SPEC HPG SPEC HPG Benchmarks Ron Lieberman 17
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF TOP500 TOP500 Supercomputer Erich Strohmaier Ballroom B-C
8:30AM - 10:00AM Education Program General SC Keynote - Education Program Welcome To Attend General SC Keynote - Education Participants welcome to attend
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Little Fe - Education Booth Little Fe - Education Booth
12:00PM - 1:30PM Education Program Tuesday Lunch - On the Patio Tuesday Lunch
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Grids and Network Applications Addressing High Performance and Grid Challenges: Intel and CERN Stephen Wheat, Bob Jones 1-2
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies I Unleash the Power of Stream Processors with a New Software Platform for Commodity Hardware Matthew Papakipos 13
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Grids and Network Applications Grid for Business Information: Extracting Maximum Value from Information Ian Baird 1-2
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies I Using FPGAs in Supercomputers: Breaking with Reconfigurable Computing Stefan Mohl 13
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Grids and Network Applications gridMathematica: Overview and New Developments Dr. Roman E. Maeder 1-2
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies I Applying Scalable Acalis Field Programmable Multi-Cores to HPC Gail A Walters 13
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Ethernet Interconnects Dynamic Ethernet Lightpaths: On-demand 10GbE and GbE Connections for Research Networks Jeff Verrant 1-2
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage Solutions I Advances in RAID and HPC Storage Reliability Garth Gibson 13
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Ethernet Interconnects Low-Latency Ethernet: The Ubiquitous Datacenter Interconnect Uri Cummings 1-2
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Storage Solutions I Paradigm Shift in the Data Storage Industry Sujal M Patel 13
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Ethernet Interconnects iWARP Ethernet: Key to Driving Ethernet into High Performance Environments Charles R (Rick) Maule 1-2
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage Solutions I Future of Storage and Commodity Clusters Dave Fellinger 13
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum High Performance Interconnects High Performance Networks for the Future Duncan Roweth, Moray McLaren 1-2
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage Solutions II Global Data Sharing: Addressing the Challenge of Data Locality Wayne Karpoff 13
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum High Performance Interconnects Network Topologies for High Performance Computing: Ethernet, InfiniBand and Storage Nikhil Kelshikar 1-2
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Storage Solutions II Accelerating Data for Compute Clusters and Grids Benoit Marchand 13
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum High Performance Interconnects Enabling Next Generation Supercomputing Clusters Michael Vrazel 1-2
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage Solutions II Analyzing All the Data All the Time Bill Blake 13
1:30PM - 2:00PM HPC Analytics Challenge Finalist Analytics Challenge Remote Runtime Steering of Integrated Terascale Simulation and Visualization Tiankai Tu, Hongfeng Yu, Jacobo Bielak, Omar Ghattas, Julio C. Lopez, Kwan-Liu Ma, David R. O'Hallaron, Leonardo Ramirez-Guzman, Nathan Stone, Ricardo Taborda-Rios, John Urbanic 24-25
2:00PM - 2:30PM HPC Analytics Challenge Finalist Analytics Challenge Computational Oral and Speech Science on E-science Infrastructures Kazunori Nozaki, Masaaki Noro, Masashi Nakagawa, Susumu Date, Kenichi Baba, Steven Peltier, Toshihiro Kawaguchi, Toyokazu Akiyama, Hiroo Tamagawa, Yohsuke Tanaka, Toshihiro Kawaguchi, Shinji Shimojo 24-25
2:30PM - 3:00PM HPC Analytics Challenge Finalist Analytics Challenge High-throughput Visual Analytics Biological Sciences: Turning Data into Knowledge Christopher S Oehmen, Lee Ann McCue, Joshua N. Adkins, Katrina Waters, Tim Carlson, William R. Cannon, Bobbie-Jo Webb-Robertson, Douglas Baxter, Elena Peterson, Mudita Singhal, Anuj Shah, Kyle Klicker 24-25
8:30AM - 10:00AM Invited Speaker Keynote The Coming Merger of Biological and Non Biological Intelligence Ray Kurzweil Ballroom A-D
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterwork Astrophysics The Cosmic Simulator Michael L. Norman Ballroom A
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterwork Astrophysics Understanding Our Cosmic Origin through Petascale Computing Anthony Mezzacappa Ballroom A
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterwork Biology The Blue Brain Project Henry Markram Ballroom A
2:15PM - 3:00PM Masterwork Biology Elucidating Laws of the Unruly Jungle with Computational Approaches to Complex Ecological Networks Neo Martinez Ballroom A
3:30PM - 4:15PM Masterwork Combustion Terascale Direct Numerical Simulations of Turbulent Combustion Jacqueline Chen Ballroom A
4:15PM - 5:00PM Masterwork Combustion High Performance Computing for Combustion Applications Gabriel Staffelbach Ballroom A
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Architecture A Performance Comparison through Benchmarking and Modeling of Three Leading Supercomputers: Blue Gene/L, Red Storm, and Purple Adolfy Hoisie, Gregory Johnson, Darren Kerbyson, Michael Lang, Scott Pakin 20-21
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper, Best Student Paper Finalist Biology PBPI: A High Performance Implementation of Bayesian Phylogenetic Inference Xizhou Feng, Kirk W. Cameron, Duncan A. Buell 22-23
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Imaging and Visual Analysis Toward Real-Time, Image Guided Neurosurgery Using Distributed and Grid Computing Nikos Chrisochoides, Andriy Fedorov, Andriy Kot, Neculai Archip, Peter Black, Olivier Clatz, Alexandra Golby, Ron Kikinis, Simon K. Warfield 18-19
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Architecture The Potential Energy Efficiency of Vector Acceleration Christophe Lemuet, Jack Sampson, Jean-Francois Collard, Norm Jouppi 20-21
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Biology Locality and Parallelism Optimization for Dynamic Programming Algorithms in Bioinformatics Guangming Tan, Ninghui Sun, Shengzhong Feng 22-23
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Imaging and Visual Analysis Large Image Correction and Warping in a Cluster Environment Vijay S Kumar, Benjamin Rutt, Tahsin Kurc, Umit Catalyurek, Sunny Chow, Stephan Lamont, Maryann Martone, Joel Saltz 18-19
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper, Best Student Paper Finalist Architecture The Design Space of Data-Parallel Memory Systems Jung Ho Ahn, Mattan Erez, William J. Dally 20-21
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Biology Computing Large Sparse Multivariate Optimization Problems with an Application in Biophysics Emre H Brookes, Rajendra V Boppana, Borries Demeler 22-23
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Imaging and Visual Analysis Detecting Distributed Scans Using High-Performance Query-Driven Visualization Kurt Stockinger, E. Wes Bethel, Scott Campbell, Eli Dart, Kesheng Wu 18-19
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Memory Sequoia: Programming the Memory Hierarchy Kayvon Fatahalian, Timothy J. Knight, Mike Houston, Mattan Erez, Daniel R. Horn, Larkhoon Leem, Ji Young Park, Manman Ren, Alex Aiken, William J. Dally, Pat Hanrahan 20-21
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper, Best Paper Finalist Molecular Dynamics Scalable Algorithms for Molecular Dynamics Simulations on Commodity Clusters Kevin J. Bowers, Edmond Chow, Huafeng Xu, Ron O. Dror, Michael P. Eastwood, Brent A. Gregerson, John L. Klepeis, Istvan Kolossvary, Mark A. Moraes, Federico D. Sacerdoti, John K. Salmon, Yibing Shan, David E. Shaw 22-23
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Scalable Systems Software A Software Based Approach for Providing Network Fault Tolerance in Clusters Using the uDAPL Interface: MPI Level Design and Performance Evaluation Abhinav Vishnu, Prachi Gupta, Amith Mamidala, Dhabaleswar Panda 18-19
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Memory CellSs: A Programming Model for the Cell BE Architecture Pieter Bellens, Josep M. Perez, Rosa M. Badia, Jesus Labarta 20-21
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Molecular Dynamics Blue Matter: Approaching the Limits of Concurrency for Classical Molecular Dynamics Blake G. Fitch, Aleksandr Rayshubskiy, Maria Eleftheriou, T.J. Christopher Ward, Mark E. Giampapa, Michael C. Pitman, Robert S. Germain 22-23
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Scalable Systems Software Problem Diagnosis in Large-Scale Computing Environments Alexander V. Mirgorodskiy, Naoya Maruyama, Barton P. Miller 18-19
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Memory A Memory Model for Scientific Algorithms on Graphics Processors Naga Govindaraju, Scott Larsen, Jim Gray, Dinesh Manocha 20-21
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Molecular Dynamics Preliminary Investigation of Advanced Electrostatics in Molecular Dynamics on Reconfigurable Computers Ronald Scrofano, Viktor K. Prasanna 22-23
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper, Best Student Paper Finalist Scalable Systems Software From Mesh Generation to Scientific Visualization: An End-to-End Approach to Parallel Supercomputing Tiankai Tu, Hongfeng Yu, Leonardo Ramirez-Guzman, Jacobo Bielak, Omar Ghattas, Kwan-Liu Ma, David R. O'Hallaron 18-19
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper, Best Student Paper Finalist Interconnect Routing and Scheduling Adaptive Routing in High-Radix Clos Networks John Kim, William Dally, Dennis Abts 20-21
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Particles and Continuum Nested OpenMP for Efficient Computation of 3D Critical Points in Multi-Block CFD Datasets Andreas Gerndt, Samuel Sarholz, Marc Wolter, Dieter an Mey, Christian Bischof, Torsten Kuhlen 22-23
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Interconnect Routing and Scheduling A Near-Optimal Real-time Hardware Scheduler for Large Cardinality Crossbar Switches Raymond R. Hoare, Zhu Ding, Alex K. Jones 20-21
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Particles and Continuum Modeling Pulse Propagation and Scattering in a Dispersive Medium: Performance of MPI/OpenMP Hybrid Code Robert O Rosenberg, Guy Norton, Jorge C Novarini, Wendell Anderson, Marco Lanzagorta 22-23
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Interconnect Routing and Scheduling Level-Wise Scheduling Algorithm for Fat Tree Interconnection Networks Zhu Ding, Raymond R. Hoare, Alex K. Jones, Rami Melhem 20-21
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Particles and Continuum Performance Modeling and Optimization of a High Energy Colliding Beam Simulation Code Hongzhang Shan, Erich Strohmaier, Ji Qiang, David H. Bailey, Kathy Yelick 22-23
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception N-Body Simulation on GPUs Erich Elsen, Mike Houston, V. Vishal, Eric Darve, Pat Hanrahan, Vijay Pande Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Portable Performance Optimizations based on a Performance History of the Fusion Microturbulence Code GYRO Mark R Fahey Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Zero-Force MPI: Toward Tractable Toolkits for High Performance Computing Magdalena Slawinska, Dawid Kurzyniec, Jaroslaw Slawinski, Vaidy Sunderam Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Charm++ Simplifies Coding for the Cell Processor David M. Kunzman, Gengbin Zheng, Eric Bohm, James C. Phillips, Laxmikant V. Kale Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception A Meta-Provenance Service to Infer Context from Provenance Data of Distributed Entities Nithya N Vijayakumar, Beth Plale Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Component Architectures for Quantum Chemistry: Forging New Capabilities and Insights Joseph P Kenny, Curtis L Janssen, Ida M B Nielsen, Manojkumar Krishnan, Vidhya Gurumoorthi, Edward F Valeev, Theresa L Windus Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Energy/Performance Modeling for Collective Communication in 3-D Torus Cluster Networks S. Conner, G. M. Link, S. Tobita, M. J. Irwin, P. Raghavan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Accelerating Web Protocols Using RDMA Dennis Dalessandro, Pete Wyckoff Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Scalable Software Infrastructure Project Akira Nishida, Hisashi Kotakemori, Tamito Kajiyama, Akira Nukada Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception ASTEX: A Hot Path Based Thread Extractor for Distributed Memory System on a Chip Eric Petit, Francois Bodin, Guillaume Papaure, Florence Dru Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception A Study of Process Arrival Patterns for MPI Collective Operations Ahmad Faraj, Pitch Patarasuk, Xin Yuan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Optimized Collectives for PGAS Languages with One-Sided Communication Dan Bonachea, Paul Hargrove, Rajesh Nishtala, Michael Welcome, Katherine Yelick Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Scalable Compression and Replay of Communication Traces in Massively Parallel Environments Michael Noeth, Jaydeep Marathe, Frank Mueller, Martin Schulz, Bronis de Supinski Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Collective Operations using Low Level Interfaces on BG/L Aleksandr Rayshubskiy, Blake Fitch Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Toward a Power Efficient Computer Architecture for Barnes-Hut N-Body Simulations Konrad Malkowski, Padma Raghavan, Mary Jane Irwin Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Fast Binary Serialization for Grid Systems with XBS Tharaka Devadithya, Kenneth Chiu Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Data-Driven Time Parallelization Lei Ji, Yanan Yu, Namas Chandra, Hugh Nymeyer, Ashok Srinivasan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Improving the Performance of Parallel Backprojection on a Reconfigurable Supercomputer Ben Cordes, Miriam Leeser, Eric Miller, Richard Linderman Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Harnessing Grid Resources to Enable the Dynamic Analysis of Large Astronomy Datasets Ioan Raicu, Ian Foster, Alex Szalay Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Utilizing Grid Computing Technologies for Advanced Reservoir Studies Zhou Lei, Gabrielle Allen, Dayong Huang, Hartmut Kaiser, Xin Li, Chris White Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Human Arterial Tree Simulation on TeraGrid Leopold Grinberg, Suchuan Dong, James Noble, Alexander Yakhot, George Karniadakis, Nicholas Karonis Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Implementing Algorithms on FPGAs Using High-Level Languages and Low-Level Libraries Robin J Bruce, Richard Chamberlain, Malachy Devlin, Stephen Marshall Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception The Computer Failure Data Repository (CFDR): Collecting, Sharing and Analyzing Failure Data Bianca Schroeder, Garth Gibson Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Improving Fault Resilience of High Performance Applications Yawei Li, Zhiling Lan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Digital Sherpa Ronald C. Price, Victor E. Bazterra, Wayne Bradford, Julio C. Facelli Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception The Structural Simulation Toolkit: Exploring Novel Architectures Arun F Rodrigues, Richard C Murphy, Peter Kogge, Keith D Underwood Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception DejaVu: Transparent User-Level Checkpointing, Migration and Recovery for Distributed Systems Joseph F. Ruscio, Michael A. Heffner, Srinidhi Varadarajan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Asynchronous Programming with Tarragon Pietro Cicotti, Scott B. Baden Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Parallel Massive Scale-Free Graph Generators Andy Yoo, Keith Henderson Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception NCSA Environmental Cyberinfrastructure Demonstration Project: Creating Cyberenvironments for Environmental Engineering and Hydrological Science Communities Barbara Minsker, Jim Myers, Mark Marikos, Tim Wentling, Steve Downey, Yong Liu, Peter Bajcsy, Rob Kooper, Luigi Marini, Noshir Contractor, Harold D. Green, Joe Futrelle Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Targeting Multi-Core Architectures for Linear Algebra Applications Alfredo Buttari, jakub Kurzak, Jack Dongarra Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Powerful New Research Computing System Available via the TeraGrid D Scott McCaulay, Matt R Link, George W Turner, David Y Hancock, Maria Morris, Craig A Stewart Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Engineering the 100 Terabyte Turbulence Database (or How To Track Particles at Home) Eric A Perlman, Randal Burns Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception High Resolution, High Throughput Protein Structure Prediction using IBM Blue Gene Supercomputers: Predicting CASP Targets in Record Time Ross C Walker, Srivatsan Raman, David Baker Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Optimized Large File Access in Storage Clusters using common TCP/IP-based File Transfer Protocols Stijn Eeckhaut, Michiel Mertens, Stijn De Smet, Brecht Vermeulen, Luc Andries, Mira Peltomaki Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception To Bid or Not To Bid: A Hybrid Market-Based Resource Allocation Framework Elizeu Santos-Neto, Kate Keahey Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception SimBA: A Discrete Event Simulator for Performance Prediction of Volunteer Computing Projects David A. Flores, Trilce Estrada, Michela Taufer, Patricia J. Teller, Andre Kerstens Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception A Reconfigurable Supercomputing Library for Accelerated Parallel Lagged-Fibonacci Pseudorandom Number Generation Yu Bi, Gregory D Peterson, G. Lee Warren, Robert J. Harrison Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Parallel I/O Advancements in Air Quality Modeling Systems Todd Kordenbrock, Ron Oldfield, Jeffrey Young Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Pairwise Alignments on the Cell Processor Vipin Sachdeva, Mike Kistler, Evan Speight Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception IANUS: Scientific Computing on an FPGA-based Architecture Filippo Mantovani Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception The Finite-Volume Dynamical Core on the Cubed-Sphere William Putman Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Optimizing EUDOC for the IBM eServer Blue Gene Supercomputer Yuan-Ping Pang, Brent Swartz, Brian Smith, Tim Mullins, Amanda Peters, Roy Musselman Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Network Performance Impact of a Lightweight Linux for Cray XT3 Compute Nodes Trammell Hudson, Ron Brightwell Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Patterns in Parallel Programs: Toward High-level Understanding of Large-Scale Traces Bernhard Aichinger, Martin Schulz, Dieter Kranzlmueller, Thomas Köckerbauer, Bronis R. de Supinski Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Reconfigurable Accelerator for Quantum Monte Carlo Simulations in N-body Systems Akila Gothandaraman, G. Lee Warren, Gregory D. Peterson, Robert J. Harrison Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Application Controlled Parallel Asynchronous IO Shujia Zhou, Amidu Oloso, Megan Damon, Tom Clune Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Alef Parallel SAT Solver for HPC Hardware James R Ezick, Samuel B Luckenbill, Donald Nguyen, Peter Szilagyi, John Starks, Richard A Lethin Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Bringing Instruments into the Grid Francesco Lelli Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Performance Evaluation of GPUs Using the RapidMind Development Platform Michael D. McCool, Kevin Wadleigh, Brent Henderson, Hsin-Ying Lin Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Semantics for Hybrid Networks Using the Network Description Language Jeroen van der Ham, Paola Grosso, Freek Dijkstra, Cees TAM de Laat Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Cosmological Simulations on Supercomputers Filippo Gioachin, Celso L. Mendes, Laxmikant V. Kale, Thomas R. Quinn Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception The SAGA C++ Reference Implementation: A Milestone toward New High-Level Grid Applications Hartmut Kaiser, Andre Merzky, Stephan Hirmer, Gabrielle Allen, Edward Seidel Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Designing a Collaborative Cyberinfrastructure for Event-driven Coastal Modeling Philip Bogden, Gabrielle Allen, Gerry Creager, Sara Graves, Rick Luettich, Lavanya Ramakrishnan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Parallel Performance Wizard: A Performance Analysis Tool for Partitioned Global-Address-Space Programming Models Adam Leko, Hung-Hsun Su, Dan Bonachea, Bryan Golden, Max Billingsley, Alan George Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Poster Reception Visualization of Storage Controller Performance Data Amit P Sawant, Matti Vanninen Ballroom Corridor
10:30AM - 11:00AM SC Global Showcase SCGlobal - Parade of Nations Opening Address Ron Rankine 14 - 16
11:00AM - 11:20AM SC Global Showcase Advanced Medical Collaborative Technologies Laboratory for Collaborative Diagnostics: Malaria TV Peter Pennefather, Ian Crandall, West Suhanic 14 - 16
11:20AM - 11:40AM SC Global Showcase Advanced Medical Collaborative Technologies Patient Safety Training using advanced medical and network technology Stephen Small 14 - 16
11:40AM - 12:00PM SC Global Showcase Advanced Medical Collaborative Technologies Extending Interactivity in Grid Collaboration Tools for Long Distance Biomedical Training and Research Kai Zhang, Wei-Li Liu 14 - 16
1:30PM - 2:00PM SC Global Showcase Technological Frontiers in Global Collaboration ARCTIS: Augmented Reality Collaborative Tangible Interactive Simulation Uwe Woessner, N. N. 14 - 16
2:00PM - 2:30PM SC Global Showcase Technological Frontiers in Global Collaboration Semantically-Enhanced Collaborative Engineering and Design Services Michael Murphy, Thomas Fischer 14 - 16
2:30PM - 3:00PM SC Global Showcase Technological Frontiers in Global Collaboration Sharing Interactive High-Resolution Media for Advanced Collaboration JongWon Kim 14 - 16
3:30PM - 3:50PM SC Global Showcase Building Communities on the Grid AccessGrid in the Canadian HPC scene Brian Corrie 14 - 16
3:50PM - 4:30PM SC Global Showcase Building Communities on the Grid Broadening Participation on the Grid Rollin W.I. Guyden, Stephenie McLean, Graig A. Gilham, Garrett Love 14 - 16
4:30PM - 5:00PM SC Global Showcase Building Communities on the Grid New Voices and New Visions for Engaging Native American Students in Computer Science Glenn Bresnahan, Arthur Maccabe, Maria Williams, Arlan Sando, Erik Brisson, Jennifer Teig von Hoffman 14 - 16
3:30PM - 3:50PM Scatter/Gather Scatter / Gather I 10 HPC Innovations with Parallel Matlab Jeremy Kepner 18-19
3:50PM - 4:10PM Scatter/Gather Scatter / Gather I Embarrassingly Parallel Computing Cleve Moler 18-19
4:10PM - 4:30PM Scatter/Gather Scatter / Gather I Star-P:The High Performance Interactive SuperComputing Platform Alan Edelman 18-19
4:30PM - 4:50PM Scatter/Gather Scatter / Gather I pMatlab and bcMPI: MATLAB PGAS Programming over High Speed Interconnects Dave Hudak, Ashok Krishnamurthy 18-19
10:30AM - 10:50AM Storage Challenge Finalist Storage Challenge Trading Memory for Disk: Using Parallel Access to Fast InfiniBand Disk Arrays for Large Computational Chemistry Applications Troy Benjegerdes, Brett Bode, Kyle Schochenmaier 24-25
10:50AM - 11:10AM Storage Challenge Finalist Storage Challenge Scaling NFS through RDMA for Cluster Computing Dov Cohen, Jeff Decker, Noah Fischer, Helen Y. Chen, Jackie H. Chen 24-25
11:10AM - 11:30AM Storage Challenge Finalist Storage Challenge HUSt: A Heterogeneous Unified Storage System for GIS Grid Lingfang Zeng, Ke Zhou, Zhan Shi, Dan Feng, Fang Wang, Changsheng Xie, Zhitang Li, Zhanwu Yu, Jianya Gong, Qiang Cao, Zhongying Niu, Lingjun Qin, Qun Liu, Yao Li, Hong Jiang 24-25
11:30AM - 11:50AM Storage Challenge Finalist Storage Challenge High Performance Data Analysis for Particle Physics using the Gfarm File System Osamu Tatebe, Nobuhiko Katayama, Mitsuhisa Sato, Taisuke Boku, Akira Ukawa, Shohei Nishida, Ichiro Adachi 24-25

Wednesday, Nov 15

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
10:30AM - 11:00AM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Finalists Employing Peer-to-Peer Services for Robust Grid Computing Jik-Soo Kim 24-25
11:00AM - 11:30AM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Finalists Statistical Inference for Efficient Microarchitectural and Application Analysis Benjamin C Lee 24-25
11:30AM - 12:00PM ACM SRC Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Finalists HPCBugBase: An Experience Base for HPC Defects Taiga Nakamura 24-25
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Approaching Petascale Approaching Petascale Computing Grant Miller 22-23
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF CyberBridges CyberBridges: A Model Collaboration Infrastructure for e-Science Heidi Alvarez, Julio Ibarra 17
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Cyberinfrax & Education Cyberinfrastructure and Education John Connolly, Elaine Landwehr 1-2
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Extreme Applications Extreme Application Scalability Wilfried Oed 13
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Fabric-Agnostic RDMA Fabric-Agnostic RDMA with OpenFabrics Enterprise Distribution: Promises, Challenges, and Future Direction Pramod Srivatsa, Sujal Das 24-25
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Open Trace The Open Trace Format (OTF) and Open Tracing for HPC Allen D. Malony, Wolfgang E. Nagel 18-19
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Programming FPGAs Programming FPGAs: Challenges and Successes Mark I Parsons, Francis W Wray Ballroom A
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Rocks Clusters Rocks Clusters Steve Jones, Greg Bruno, Tim McIntire 20-21
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF UPC UPC: Unified Parallel C Tarek El-Ghazawi, Lauren Smith Ballroom B-C
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Altair's PBS Altair's PBS Professional Update Michael Humphrey 18-19
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Best Practices Best Practices in Cluster Management Rick Friedman 24-25
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Cray XT3 Users Cray XT3 Users Neil Pundit, Rolf Riesen Ballroom A
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Evaluating Petascale Evaluating Petascale Infrastructure Systems: Benchmarks, Models, and Applications. Robert J Fowler, Allan Snavely, Daniel A Reed 17
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Monitoring Trix Monitoring Trix Christopher D Maestas 1-2
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Multi-core Usage Multi-core Clusters Usage Model Gilad Shainer 22-23
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF PVFS PVFS: A Parallel File System Robert Ross, Robert Latham 20-21
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF SGI Altix User Experiences with the SGI Altix Dr. Horst-D. Steinhoefer, Gary Jensen Ballroom B-C
5:30PM - 7:00PM BOF Visualization Visualization Using Linux Clusters Glenn Lupton 13
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum InfiniBand Interconnects The Road to PetaFLOP Clusters Yaron Haviv 1-2
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions I Hitachi's Approach to High Performance Computing Satomi Hasegawa 13
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum InfiniBand Interconnects Application Acceleration through MPI Overlap Michael Kagan 1-2
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions I Cray: Creating a Path to Adaptive Supercomputing Steve Scott 13
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum InfiniBand Interconnects Building Highly Scalable and Reliable InfiniBand Clusters Lloyd Dickman 1-2
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions I NEC High Performance Computing Solutions Joerg Stadler 13
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions II Innovation beyond Imagination: The Road to PetaFLOPS Computing Anthony O Befi 13
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools I Fortran Tools Walt Brainerd 1-2
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions II Fujitsu's Vision for High Performance Computing Motoi Okuda 13
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools I AMD versus Intel: The Compiler as Referee Michael Wolfe 1-2
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Roadmaps and Visions II Getting Ahead, Staying Ahead: Modular Sun x64 Servers for HPC Bjorn Andersson 13
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools I Distributed IMSL with 3rd Party Solutions in C, Java and .NET Edward Stewart 1-2
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies II So What's Innovative and Exotic About Star-P for MATLAB and Other Clients? Alan Edelman 13
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools II Running a Top-500 Benchmark on A Windows Compute Cluster Server Cluster Frank Chism, Jeremy Enos 1-2
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies II Acceleration Technologies: Understanding the Differences and Assessing What's Right for You John L. Gustafson 13
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools II Novel Techniques for Debugging and Optimizing Parallel Applications Michael Rudgyard 1-2
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies II Multi-Paradigm Computing Josh Harr 13
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Software Tools II Debugging Code Written for Multi-Core Chip Architectures Chris Gottbrath 1-2
10:30AM - 11:00AM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists I Large-Scale Electronic Structure Calculations of High-Z Metals on the BlueGene/L Platform Francois Gygi, Erik W. Draeger, Martin Schulz, Bronis R. De Supinski, John A. Gunnels, Vernon Austel, James C. Sexton, Franz Franchetti, Stefan Kral, Christoph Ueberhuber, Juergen Lorenz 18-19
11:00AM - 11:30AM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists I Large Scale Drop Impact Analysis of Mobile Phone Using ADVC on Blue Gene/L Hiroshi Akiba, Tomonobu Ohyama, Yoshinori Shibata, Kiyoshi Yuyama, Yoshikazu Katai, Ryuichi Takeuchi, Takeshi Hoshino, Shinobu Yoshimura, Hirohisa Noguchi, Manish Gupta, John Gunnels, Vernon Austel, Yogish Sabharwal, Rahul Garg, Shoji Kato, Takashi Kawakami, Satoru Todokoro, Junko Ikeda 18-19
11:30AM - 12:00PM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists I High-Performance Computing for Exact Numerical Approaches to Quantum Many-Body Problems on the Earth Simulator Susumu Yamada, Toshiyuki Imamura, Takuma Kano, Masahiko Machida 18-19
1:30PM - 2:00PM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists II $158/GFLOP Astrophysical N-Body Simulation with a Reconfigurable Add-in Card and a Hierarchical Tree Algorithm Atsushi Kawai, Toshiyuki Fukushige 18-19
2:00PM - 2:30PM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists II A 55 TFLOPS Simulation of Amyloid-forming Peptides from Yeast Prion Sup35 with the Special-purpose Computer System MDGRAPE-3 Tetsu Narumi, Yousuke Ohno, Noriaki Okimoto, Takahiro Koishi, Atsushi Suenaga, Noriyuki Futatsugi, Ryoko Yanai, Ryutaro Himeno, Shigenori Fujikawa, Mitsuru Ikei, Makoto Taiji 18-19
2:30PM - 3:00PM Gordon Bell Finalist Gordon Bell Finalists II The BlueGene/L Supercomputer and Quantum Chromodynamics Pavlos M. Vranas, Gyan Bhanot, Matthias Blumrich, Dong Chen, Alan Gara, Philip Heidelberger, Valentina Salapura, James C. Sexton 18-19
8:30AM - 9:15AM Invited Speaker, Awards Cray and Fernbach Awards Lectures Seymour Cray Award Lecture Tadashi Watanabe Ballroom B-C
9:15AM - 10:00AM Invited Speaker, Awards Cray and Fernbach Awards Lectures Sidney Fernbach Award Lecture: Solving Einstein's Equations through Computational Science Ed Seidel Ballroom B-C
3:30PM - 4:15PM Invited Speaker Invited Speakers I Navy and Marine Corps High Performance Computing Delores Etter Ballroom B-C
4:15PM - 5:00PM Invited Speaker Invited Speakers I Open Source Software: A Powerful Model for Inspiring Imagination Matthew J. Szulik Ballroom B-C
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterwork Fusion Kinetic Simulation of Fusion Plasmas W.W. Lee Ballroom A
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterwork Fusion High Performance Computing in Magnetic Fusion Energy Research Donald B. Batchelor Ballroom A
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterwork High Energy Physics Networks and Global-Scale Grids for High Energy Physics and Data Intensive Science Harvey Newman Ballroom A
2:15PM - 3:00PM Masterwork High Energy Physics 25 Years of Accelerator Modeling Robert D. Ryne Ballroom A
1:30PM - 3:00PM Panel High Productivity High Productivity Computing and Usable Petascale Systems Jeremy Kepner, Bob Lucas, Mootaz Elnozahy, Jim Mitchell, Steve Scott 24-25
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Data Management and Query Hypergraph Partitioning for Automatic Memory Hierarchy Management Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Umit Catalyurek, Jarek Nieplocha, Atanas Rountev, P Sadayappan 22-23
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Grid Allocation And Reservation Improving Grid Resource Allocation via Integrated Selection and Binding Yang-Suk Kee, Ken Yocum, Andrew A. Chien, Henri Casanova 20-21
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Data Management and Query Multiple Range Query Optimization with Distributed Cache Indexing Beomseok Nam, Henrique Andrade, Alan Sussman 22-23
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Grid Allocation And Reservation Toward a Doctrine of Containment: Grid Hosting with Adaptive Resource Control Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Laura Grit, Adriana Iamnitchi, David Irwin, Aydan Yumerefendi, Jeff Chase 20-21
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper, Best Student Paper Finalist Data Management and Query Estimating Query Result Sizes for Proxy Caching in Scientific Database Federations Tanu Malik, Randal Burns, Nitesh V Chawla, Alex Szalay 22-23
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Grid Allocation And Reservation Grid Capacity Planning with Negotiation-based Advance Reservation for Optimized QoS Mumtaz Siddiqui, Alex Villazon, Thomas Fahringer 20-21
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper, Best Paper Finalist Grid Applications Parallel Genomic Sequence-Searching on an Ad-Hoc Grid: Experiences, Lessons Learned, and Implications Mark Gardner, Wu-chun Feng, Jeremy Archuleta, Heshan Lin, Xiaosong Ma 20-21
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper MPI and Communication High-Performance and Scalable MPI over InfiniBand with Reduced Memory Usage: An In-Depth Performance Analysis Sayantan Sur, Matthew J. Koop, Dhabaleswar K. Panda 22-23
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Grid Applications Sustainable Adaptive Grid Supercomputing: Multiscale Simulation of Semiconductor Processing across the Pacific Hiroshi Takemiya, Yoshio Tanaka, Satoshi Sekiguchi, Shuji Ogata, Rajiv K. Kalia, Aiichiro Nakano, Priya Vashishta 20-21
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper MPI and Communication Adaptive, Transparent Frequency, and Voltage Scaling of Communication Phases in MPI Programs Min Yeol Lim, Vincent W. Freeh, David K. Lowenthal 22-23
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Grid Applications High-Performance Dynamic Graphics Streaming for Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment Byungil Jeong, Luc Renambot, Ratko Jagodic, Rajvikram Singh, Julieta Aguilera, Andrew Johnson, Jason Leigh 20-21
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper, Best Paper Finalist MPI and Communication Software Routing and Aggregation of Messages to Optimize the Performance of the HPCC Randomaccess Benchmark Rahul Garg, Yogish Sabharwal 22-23
10:30AM - 11:15AM SC Global Showcase Training: Archive and Retrieval of Collaborative Productions AGVCR - AccessGrid Video 'Cassette' Recorder Derek Piper, Derek Piper 14 - 16
11:15AM - 12:00PM SC Global Showcase Training: Archive and Retrieval of Collaborative Productions Memetic: An AG Integrated Meeting Recorder Andrew Rowley 14 - 16
1:30PM - 2:30PM SC Global Showcase Collaborative Performing Arts InterPlay: Dancing on the Banks of Packet Creek Jimmy Miklavcic 14 - 16
2:30PM - 3:00PM SC Global Showcase Collaborative Performing Arts Performance and Presentation Production Elements Beth Miklavcic, Jimmy Miklavcic 14 - 16

Thursday, Nov 16

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
1:30PM - 2:15PM Awards Awards & Video Awards Session Dan Reed & Bill Gropp, Allan Sussman, Jeff Evans, Paul Fussell, Debbie Montano, Raymond L. Paden, Bill Gropp 24-25
2:15PM - 3:00PM Awards Awards & Video SC06 Video: Powerful Beyond Imagination Wilfred Pinfold 24-25
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF 99% Utilization Is 99% Utilization of a Supercomputer a Good Thing? Allan Snavely, Jeremy Kepner 18-19
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Beyond MPI Beyond MPI: Community Experience With Emerging Parallel Languages Ronald W Green 20-21
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF FAST-OS FAST-OS: Forum to Address Scalable Technology for Runtime and Operating Systems Arthur Maccabe 13
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF High Availability MPIs Exploring the Importance of High Availability MPIs Hakon Bugge Ballroom A
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF InfiniBand & OpenFabrics InfiniBand and OpenFabrics at SC06 Troy Benjegerdes 22-23
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF Internships & Mentoring Internships and Mentoring in High Performance Computing Environments Laura F McGinnis 17
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF PAPI Users Group PAPI Users Group Philip J. Mucci, Shirley V. Moore 1-2
12:15PM - 1:15PM BOF TeraGrid Outreach TeraGrid Outreach and Campus Partnerships Scott Lathrop, Gary Bertoline 24-25
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Advanced Networks WiFiber: New Spectrum Links for Wireless Gigabit Transmission Jonathan Wells 13
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies III Advanced Memory Devices To Enhance Cluster Performance Mike Jones 1-2
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Advanced Networks High Speed Firewalls: Securing the 10 Gigabit Ethernet WAN Livio Riciulli 13
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies III Liquid Cooling: A Next Generation Data Center Strategy Herb Villa 1-2
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Advanced Networks The Weakest Link: the Impact of Wide Area Networking on Networked Application Performance George Salemie 13
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Innovative Technologies III Topologies for Improved InfiniBand Latency Stephen Fried 1-2
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Other Networks Seamless Live Migration of Virtual Machines over the MAN/WAN Franco Travostino 1-2
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Other Networks The Unified Wire Adapter Wael Noureddine Noureddine 1-2
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Clusters And Blades The Tera-10 System: Implementing the Number 1 Supercomputer in Europe Jean-Louis Lahaie 13
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Clusters And Blades Blades: Innovations and Viability for HPC Steve Langdon 13
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Clusters And Blades Introducing LiquidIQ: A Next Generation System for High Performance Computing Mike Kemp 13
1:30PM - 3:00PM Exotic Technologies Exotic Technologies I HPC Computational Systems of 2020 Erik DeBenedict, Fernand (Doc) Bedard, Thomas Sterling 18-19
3:30PM - 5:00PM Exotic Technologies Exotic Technologies II HPC Storage Systems of 2020 Garth Gibson, Mark H. Kryder, Richard F. Freitas 18-19
8:30AM - 9:15AM Invited Speaker Invited Speakers II Real-time Supercomputing and Technology for Games and Entertainment H. Peter Hofstee Ballroom B-C
9:15AM - 10:00AM Invited Speaker Invited Speakers II Chip Innovations and Computer Revolution Tsugio Makimoto Ballroom B-C
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterwork Quantum Mechanics Science at the Petascale - Tools in the Toolbox Robert J. Harrison Ballroom A
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterwork Quantum Mechanics Ab Initio Nuclear Structure Determination David J. Dean Ballroom A
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterwork Materials and Nano-Science Toward Material-Specific Simulations of High Temperature Superconductivity Thomas C. Schulthess Ballroom A
2:15PM - 3:00PM Masterwork Materials and Nano-Science Atomic Scale Design of Nanostructures Jerry Bernholc Ballroom A
3:30PM - 4:15PM Masterwork Computer Science - Architecture Re-Inventing the x86 Architecture: Quad-Core and Beyond Richard Oehler Ballroom A
4:15PM - 5:00PM Masterwork Computer Science - Architecture Beyond the Beyond and the Extremes of Computing Thomas Sterling Ballroom A
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panel High Performance NFS High Performance NFS: Facts and Fictions Garth Gibson, Paul Rutherford, Raju Bopardikar, Michael Callahan, Uday Gupta, Roger Haskin, Peter Honeyman, Mike Kazar 24-25
3:30PM - 5:00PM Panel Data Intensive Computing Data Intensive Computing Leslie S Perkins, Phil Andrews, Dhabaleswar Panda, Dave Morton, Ron Bonica, Nick Werstiuk, Randy Kreiser 24-25
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Grid Networks and Portals Revisiting Web Server Workload Invariants in the Context of Scientific Web Sites Anne M Faber, Minaxi Gupta, Camilo H Viecco 20-21
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Tools and Techniques for Performance Architectures and APIs: Assessing Requirements for Delivering FPGA Performance to Applications Keith Underwood, Scott Hemmert, Craig Ulmer 22-23
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Grid Networks and Portals End-System Aware, Rate-Adaptive Protocol for Network Transport in LambdaGrid Environments Pallab Datta, Wu-chun Feng, Sushant Sharma 20-21
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Tools and Techniques for Performance Exploiting the Performance of 32-Bit Floating Point Arithmetic in Obtaining 64-Bit Accuracy Julie Langou, Julien Langou, Piotr Luszczek, Jakub Kurzuk, Alfredo Buttari, Jack Dongarra 22-23
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Grid Networks and Portals Evaluating Grid Portal Security David Del Vecchio, Victor Hazlewood, Marty Humphrey 20-21
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Tools and Techniques for Performance FFT Program Generation for Shared Memory: SMP and Multicore Franz Franchetti, Yevgen Voronenko, Markus Pueschel 22-23
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Blue Gene System Software Topology Mapping for Blue Gene/L Supercomputer Hao Yu, I-Hsin Chung, Jose Moreira 22-23
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Grid Scheduling and Protocols Supporting Dynamic Migration in Tightly Coupled Grid Applications Liang Chen, Qian Zhu, Gagan Agrawal 20-21
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Blue Gene System Software Designing a Highly-Scalable Operating System: The Blue Gene/L Story Jose Moreira, Michael Brutman, Jose Castanos, Tom Gooding, Todd Inglett, Derek Lieber, Pat McCarthy, Mike Mundy, Jeff Parker, Brian Wallenfelt, Mark Giampapa, Thomas Engelsiepen, Roger Haskin 22-23
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Grid Scheduling and Protocols Evaluation of a Workflow Scheduler Using Integrated Performance Modeling and Batch Queue Wait Time Prediction Daniel Nurmi, Anirban Mandal, John Brevik, Chuck Koelbel, Rich Wolski, Ken Kennedy 20-21
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Blue Gene System Software Design and Implementation of a One-Sided Communication Interface for the IBM eServer Blue Gene Supercomputer Michael Blocksome, Charles Archer, Todd Inglett, Pat McCarthy, Mike Mundy, Joe Ratterman, Albert Sidelnik, Brian Smith, Gheorghe Almasi, Jose Castanos, Derek Lieber, Jose Moreira, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Vinod Tipparaju 22-23
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Grid Scheduling and Protocols Benchmarking XML Processors for Applications in Grid Web Services Michael Head, Madhusudhan Govindaraju, Robert Engelen, Wei Zhang 20-21
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Grid Resource Management CRUSH: Controlled, Scalable, Decentralized Placement of Replicated Data Sage A Weil, Scott A Brandt, Ethan L Miller, Carlos Maltzahn 20-21
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper MPI Tools and Performance Studies MPI Performance Analysis Tools on Blue Gene/L I-Hsin Chung, Robert E. Walkup, Hui-Fang Wen, Hao Yu 22-23
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Grid Resource Management CycleMeter: Detecting Fraudulent Peers in Internet Cycle Sharing Zheng Zhang, Y. Charlie Hu, Samuel P. Midkiff 20-21
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper MPI Tools and Performance Studies Quantifying the Potential Benefit of Overlapping Communication and Computation in Large-Scale Scientific Applications Jose Carlos Sancho Pitarch, Kevin J. Barker, Darren J. Kerbyson, Kei Davis 22-23
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Grid Resource Management Designing a Runtime System for Volunteer Computing David P. Anderson, Carl Christensen, Bruce Allen 20-21
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper MPI Tools and Performance Studies Blocking vs. Non-Blocking Coordinated Checkpointing for Large-Scale Fault Tolerant MPI Camille Coti, Thomas Herault, Pierre Lemarinier, Laurence Pilard, Ala Rezmerita, Eric Rodriguez, Franck Cappello 22-23
10:30AM - 11:15AM SC Global Showcase Training: Distributed Desktop Applications TigerboardAG Doc Lap Nguyen 14 - 16
11:15AM - 12:00PM SC Global Showcase Training: Distributed Desktop Applications The Meeting List Tool - A Shared Application for sharing dynamic information in meetings. Adam C Carter 14 - 16
1:30PM - 2:00PM SC Global Showcase Future Prototypes in Collaboration Remote Interface Control within an Access Grid environment John W. Langkals 14 - 16
2:00PM - 2:30PM SC Global Showcase Future Prototypes in Collaboration The Canadian Design Research Network's Prototype Design Grid John Danahy, West Suhanic 14 - 16
2:30PM - 3:00PM SC Global Showcase Future Prototypes in Collaboration Evolving Stories Project: Beautiful Instants Lila Pine 14 - 16
3:00PM - 3:15PM SC Global Showcase SCGlobal Closing Remarks Closing Comments Ron Rankine 14 - 16
6:30PM - 9:30PM Social Conference Reception Conference Reception

Friday, Nov 17

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:30AM - 10:00AM Panel Reconfigurable Supercomputing Is High-Performance, Reconfigurable Computing the Next Supercomputing Paradigm? Tarek El-Ghazawi, Dave Bennett, Dan Poznanovic, Allan Cantle, Keith Underwood, Rob Pennington, Duncan Buell, Alan George, Volodymyr Kindratenko 22-23
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panel Long Term Storage 100 Years of Digital Data Francine Berman, Robert Chadduck, William Lefurgy, Dan Atkins, Tony Hey 20-21
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panel Multi-Core Issues Multi-Core for HPC: Breakthrough or Breakdown? Thomas Sterling, Peter Kogge, Ken Kennedy, Steve Scott, Don Becker, William Gropp 22-23
8:00AM - 5:00PM Workshop Petascale Data Storage Petascale Data Storage Garth Gibson 1-2
8:00AM - 5:00PM Workshop Virtualization Technologies 1st IEEE/ACM International Workshop on Virtualization Technologies in Distributed Computing Katarzyna Keahey 17
ADD



Home | About | Contact Us | Registration | Sitemap
IEEEComputer SocietyACM