SC|06 Powerful Beyond Imagination
SC06 is the International Conference for High Performance Computing Networking and Storage

About Registration Conference Technical Program Exhibits News and Press Travel

Home Technical Program BOFs






Birds-of-a-Feather (BOF)

Acceptance Notification
August 15, 2006

Questions

Final Program Info Due
August 31, 2006

Birds-of-a-Feather (BOF) sessions provide forums for conference attendees to discuss topics of mutual interest. BOFs are open to all conference attendees, including exhibitors and exhibits-only badge holders. The conference will provide meeting room facilities and post daily schedules for the BOFs. BOFs are normally held during lunch time and in the early evening when other parts of the technical program are not scheduled.


Tuesday, Nov 14

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
12:15PM - 1:15PM Compframe Compframe: Developement of Component Frameworks for High Performance Computing Rob Armstrong 17
12:15PM - 1:15PM Dynamic Data Dynamic Data-driven Applications Systems Frederica Darema, Mario Rotea Ballroom A
12:15PM - 1:15PM Heterogeneuos Optical GHPN/GLIF: Delivery of Network Services across Heterogeneous Optical Domains Dimitra Simeonidou, Gigi Karmous-Edwards 18-19
12:15PM - 1:15PM HPC Challenge The 2006 HPC Challenge Awards Jack Dongarra, Jeremy Kepner Ballroom B-C
12:15PM - 1:15PM Open MPI Open MPI Community Meeting Jeff Squyres, Brian Barrett 22-23
12:15PM - 1:15PM OSCAR OSCAR Community Meeting Stephen Scott, Thomas Naughton, Geoffroy Vallee 13
12:15PM - 1:15PM Performance Tools Performance Tools for Large-Scale Clusters Zarka Cvetanovic 1-2
12:15PM - 1:15PM TORQUE TORQUE Resource Manager Garrick Staples 20-21
12:15PM - 1:15PM TotalView TotalView Tips and Tricks Chris Gottbrath, Peter Thompson 24-25
5:30PM - 7:00PM Cell BE Cell BE Processor in HPC Robert Cooper, Kai Staats Ballroom A
5:30PM - 7:00PM Global Automotive HPC's Role in Global Automotive Design Christian Tanasescu, Sharan Kalwani 1-2
5:30PM - 7:00PM InfiniBand Routing InfiniBand Routing and Switching: Improving Fabric Scalability, Distance, and Fault Isolation Amir Sharif, Ted Wilcox 13
5:30PM - 7:00PM OpenMP OpenMP Sanjiv Shah, Mark Bull 18-19
5:30PM - 7:00PM Open|SpeedShop Open|SpeedShop: Open Source Performance Analysis for Linux Clusters Martin Schulz, Jim Galarowicz, William Hachfeld 20-21
5:30PM - 7:00PM Pathway to Petascale The Pathway to Petascale Science Thom Dunning, Francine Berman, John R. Boisseau 24-25
5:30PM - 7:00PM Science Gateway Science Gateway, Portal and Other Community Interfaces to High End Resources Nancy R Wilkins-Diehr, Thomas Soddemann 22-23
5:30PM - 7:00PM SPEC HPG SPEC HPG Benchmarks Ron Lieberman 17
5:30PM - 7:00PM TOP500 TOP500 Supercomputer Erich Strohmaier Ballroom B-C

Wednesday, Nov 15

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
12:15PM - 1:15PM Approaching Petascale Approaching Petascale Computing Grant Miller 22-23
12:15PM - 1:15PM CyberBridges CyberBridges: A Model Collaboration Infrastructure for e-Science Heidi Alvarez, Julio Ibarra 17
12:15PM - 1:15PM Cyberinfrax & Education Cyberinfrastructure and Education John Connolly, Elaine Landwehr 1-2
12:15PM - 1:15PM Extreme Applications Extreme Application Scalability Wilfried Oed 13
12:15PM - 1:15PM Fabric-Agnostic RDMA Fabric-Agnostic RDMA with OpenFabrics Enterprise Distribution: Promises, Challenges, and Future Direction Pramod Srivatsa, Sujal Das 24-25
12:15PM - 1:15PM Open Trace The Open Trace Format (OTF) and Open Tracing for HPC Allen D. Malony, Wolfgang E. Nagel 18-19
12:15PM - 1:15PM Programming FPGAs Programming FPGAs: Challenges and Successes Mark I Parsons, Francis W Wray Ballroom A
12:15PM - 1:15PM Rocks Clusters Rocks Clusters Steve Jones, Greg Bruno, Tim McIntire 20-21
12:15PM - 1:15PM UPC UPC: Unified Parallel C Tarek El-Ghazawi, Lauren Smith Ballroom B-C
5:30PM - 7:00PM Altair's PBS Altair's PBS Professional Update Michael Humphrey 18-19
5:30PM - 7:00PM Best Practices Best Practices in Cluster Management Rick Friedman 24-25
5:30PM - 7:00PM Cray XT3 Users Cray XT3 Users Neil Pundit, Rolf Riesen Ballroom A
5:30PM - 7:00PM Evaluating Petascale Evaluating Petascale Infrastructure Systems: Benchmarks, Models, and Applications. Robert J Fowler, Allan Snavely, Daniel A Reed 17
5:30PM - 7:00PM Monitoring Trix Monitoring Trix Christopher D Maestas 1-2
5:30PM - 7:00PM Multi-core Usage Multi-core Clusters Usage Model Gilad Shainer 22-23
5:30PM - 7:00PM PVFS PVFS: A Parallel File System Robert Ross, Robert Latham 20-21
5:30PM - 7:00PM SGI Altix User Experiences with the SGI Altix Dr. Horst-D. Steinhoefer, Gary Jensen Ballroom B-C
5:30PM - 7:00PM Visualization Visualization Using Linux Clusters Glenn Lupton 13

Thursday, Nov 16

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
12:15PM - 1:15PM 99% Utilization Is 99% Utilization of a Supercomputer a Good Thing? Allan Snavely, Jeremy Kepner 18-19
12:15PM - 1:15PM Beyond MPI Beyond MPI: Community Experience With Emerging Parallel Languages Ronald W Green 20-21
12:15PM - 1:15PM FAST-OS FAST-OS: Forum to Address Scalable Technology for Runtime and Operating Systems Arthur Maccabe 13
12:15PM - 1:15PM High Availability MPIs Exploring the Importance of High Availability MPIs Hakon Bugge Ballroom A
12:15PM - 1:15PM InfiniBand & OpenFabrics InfiniBand and OpenFabrics at SC06 Troy Benjegerdes 22-23
12:15PM - 1:15PM Internships & Mentoring Internships and Mentoring in High Performance Computing Environments Laura F McGinnis 17
12:15PM - 1:15PM PAPI Users Group PAPI Users Group Philip J. Mucci, Shirley V. Moore 1-2
12:15PM - 1:15PM TeraGrid Outreach TeraGrid Outreach and Campus Partnerships Scott Lathrop, Gary Bertoline 24-25



Questions



Home | About | Contact Us | Registration | Sitemap
IEEEComputer SocietyACM