SC|06 Powerful Beyond Imagination
SC06 is the International Conference for High Performance Computing Networking and Storage

About Registration Conference Technical Program Exhibits News and Press Travel

Home Technical Program Technical Papers






Technical Papers

The SC06 Tech Papers program represents hundreds of thousands of hours of research. A committee of 233 conducted peer reviews of 239 submissions, from over 900 authors, culminating in the selection of 54 papers for presentation in Tampa.

Papers are organized in sessions of three papers each, covering thefollowing topics:

  • Architecture
  • Memory
  • Interconnect Routing and Scheduling
  • Scalable Systems Software
  • MPI and Communications
  • MPI Tools and Performance Studies
  • Grid Allocation and Reservation
  • Grid Applications
  • Grid Networks and Portals
  • Grid Scheduling and Protocols
  • Grid Resource Management
  • Data Management and Query
  • Imaging and Visual Analysis
  • Biology
  • Molecular Dynamics
  • Particles and Continuum
  • Tools and Techniques for Performance
  • Blue Gene System Software

Five papers have been nominated for Best Student Paper and three more as SC06 Best Paper.


Tuesday, Nov 14

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
10:30AM - 11:00AM Architecture A Performance Comparison through Benchmarking and Modeling of Three Leading Supercomputers: Blue Gene/L, Red Storm, and Purple Adolfy Hoisie, Gregory Johnson, Darren Kerbyson, Michael Lang, Scott Pakin 20-21
11:00AM - 11:30AM Architecture The Potential Energy Efficiency of Vector Acceleration Christophe Lemuet, Jack Sampson, Jean-Francois Collard, Norm Jouppi 20-21
11:30AM - 12:00PM Architecture The Design Space of Data-Parallel Memory Systems Jung Ho Ahn, Mattan Erez, William J. Dally 20-21
10:30AM - 11:00AM Biology PBPI: A High Performance Implementation of Bayesian Phylogenetic Inference Xizhou Feng, Kirk W. Cameron, Duncan A. Buell 22-23
11:00AM - 11:30AM Biology Locality and Parallelism Optimization for Dynamic Programming Algorithms in Bioinformatics Guangming Tan, Ninghui Sun, Shengzhong Feng 22-23
11:30AM - 12:00PM Biology Computing Large Sparse Multivariate Optimization Problems with an Application in Biophysics Emre H Brookes, Rajendra V Boppana, Borries Demeler 22-23
10:30AM - 11:00AM Imaging and Visual Analysis Toward Real-Time, Image Guided Neurosurgery Using Distributed and Grid Computing Nikos Chrisochoides, Andriy Fedorov, Andriy Kot, Neculai Archip, Peter Black, Olivier Clatz, Alexandra Golby, Ron Kikinis, Simon K. Warfield 18-19
11:00AM - 11:30AM Imaging and Visual Analysis Large Image Correction and Warping in a Cluster Environment Vijay S Kumar, Benjamin Rutt, Tahsin Kurc, Umit Catalyurek, Sunny Chow, Stephan Lamont, Maryann Martone, Joel Saltz 18-19
11:30AM - 12:00PM Imaging and Visual Analysis Detecting Distributed Scans Using High-Performance Query-Driven Visualization Kurt Stockinger, E. Wes Bethel, Scott Campbell, Eli Dart, Kesheng Wu 18-19
3:30PM - 4:00PM Interconnect Routing and Scheduling Adaptive Routing in High-Radix Clos Networks John Kim, William Dally, Dennis Abts 20-21
4:00PM - 4:30PM Interconnect Routing and Scheduling A Near-Optimal Real-time Hardware Scheduler for Large Cardinality Crossbar Switches Raymond R. Hoare, Zhu Ding, Alex K. Jones 20-21
4:30PM - 5:00PM Interconnect Routing and Scheduling Level-Wise Scheduling Algorithm for Fat Tree Interconnection Networks Zhu Ding, Raymond R. Hoare, Alex K. Jones, Rami Melhem 20-21
1:30PM - 2:00PM Memory Sequoia: Programming the Memory Hierarchy Kayvon Fatahalian, Timothy J. Knight, Mike Houston, Mattan Erez, Daniel R. Horn, Larkhoon Leem, Ji Young Park, Manman Ren, Alex Aiken, William J. Dally, Pat Hanrahan 20-21
2:00PM - 2:30PM Memory CellSs: A Programming Model for the Cell BE Architecture Pieter Bellens, Josep M. Perez, Rosa M. Badia, Jesus Labarta 20-21
2:30PM - 3:00PM Memory A Memory Model for Scientific Algorithms on Graphics Processors Naga Govindaraju, Scott Larsen, Jim Gray, Dinesh Manocha 20-21
1:30PM - 2:00PM Molecular Dynamics Scalable Algorithms for Molecular Dynamics Simulations on Commodity Clusters Kevin J. Bowers, Edmond Chow, Huafeng Xu, Ron O. Dror, Michael P. Eastwood, Brent A. Gregerson, John L. Klepeis, Istvan Kolossvary, Mark A. Moraes, Federico D. Sacerdoti, John K. Salmon, Yibing Shan, David E. Shaw 22-23
2:00PM - 2:30PM Molecular Dynamics Blue Matter: Approaching the Limits of Concurrency for Classical Molecular Dynamics Blake G. Fitch, Aleksandr Rayshubskiy, Maria Eleftheriou, T.J. Christopher Ward, Mark E. Giampapa, Michael C. Pitman, Robert S. Germain 22-23
2:30PM - 3:00PM Molecular Dynamics Preliminary Investigation of Advanced Electrostatics in Molecular Dynamics on Reconfigurable Computers Ronald Scrofano, Viktor K. Prasanna 22-23
3:30PM - 4:00PM Particles and Continuum Nested OpenMP for Efficient Computation of 3D Critical Points in Multi-Block CFD Datasets Andreas Gerndt, Samuel Sarholz, Marc Wolter, Dieter an Mey, Christian Bischof, Torsten Kuhlen 22-23
4:00PM - 4:30PM Particles and Continuum Modeling Pulse Propagation and Scattering in a Dispersive Medium: Performance of MPI/OpenMP Hybrid Code Robert O Rosenberg, Guy Norton, Jorge C Novarini, Wendell Anderson, Marco Lanzagorta 22-23
4:30PM - 5:00PM Particles and Continuum Performance Modeling and Optimization of a High Energy Colliding Beam Simulation Code Hongzhang Shan, Erich Strohmaier, Ji Qiang, David H. Bailey, Kathy Yelick 22-23
1:30PM - 2:00PM Scalable Systems Software A Software Based Approach for Providing Network Fault Tolerance in Clusters Using the uDAPL Interface: MPI Level Design and Performance Evaluation Abhinav Vishnu, Prachi Gupta, Amith Mamidala, Dhabaleswar Panda 18-19
2:00PM - 2:30PM Scalable Systems Software Problem Diagnosis in Large-Scale Computing Environments Alexander V. Mirgorodskiy, Naoya Maruyama, Barton P. Miller 18-19
2:30PM - 3:00PM Scalable Systems Software From Mesh Generation to Scientific Visualization: An End-to-End Approach to Parallel Supercomputing Tiankai Tu, Hongfeng Yu, Leonardo Ramirez-Guzman, Jacobo Bielak, Omar Ghattas, Kwan-Liu Ma, David R. O'Hallaron 18-19

Wednesday, Nov 15

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
10:30AM - 11:00AM Data Management and Query Hypergraph Partitioning for Automatic Memory Hierarchy Management Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Umit Catalyurek, Jarek Nieplocha, Atanas Rountev, P Sadayappan 22-23
11:00AM - 11:30AM Data Management and Query Multiple Range Query Optimization with Distributed Cache Indexing Beomseok Nam, Henrique Andrade, Alan Sussman 22-23
11:30AM - 12:00PM Data Management and Query Estimating Query Result Sizes for Proxy Caching in Scientific Database Federations Tanu Malik, Randal Burns, Nitesh V Chawla, Alex Szalay 22-23
10:30AM - 11:00AM Grid Allocation And Reservation Improving Grid Resource Allocation via Integrated Selection and Binding Yang-Suk Kee, Ken Yocum, Andrew A. Chien, Henri Casanova 20-21
11:00AM - 11:30AM Grid Allocation And Reservation Toward a Doctrine of Containment: Grid Hosting with Adaptive Resource Control Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Laura Grit, Adriana Iamnitchi, David Irwin, Aydan Yumerefendi, Jeff Chase 20-21
11:30AM - 12:00PM Grid Allocation And Reservation Grid Capacity Planning with Negotiation-based Advance Reservation for Optimized QoS Mumtaz Siddiqui, Alex Villazon, Thomas Fahringer 20-21
1:30PM - 2:00PM Grid Applications Parallel Genomic Sequence-Searching on an Ad-Hoc Grid: Experiences, Lessons Learned, and Implications Mark Gardner, Wu-chun Feng, Jeremy Archuleta, Heshan Lin, Xiaosong Ma 20-21
2:00PM - 2:30PM Grid Applications Sustainable Adaptive Grid Supercomputing: Multiscale Simulation of Semiconductor Processing across the Pacific Hiroshi Takemiya, Yoshio Tanaka, Satoshi Sekiguchi, Shuji Ogata, Rajiv K. Kalia, Aiichiro Nakano, Priya Vashishta 20-21
2:30PM - 3:00PM Grid Applications High-Performance Dynamic Graphics Streaming for Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment Byungil Jeong, Luc Renambot, Ratko Jagodic, Rajvikram Singh, Julieta Aguilera, Andrew Johnson, Jason Leigh 20-21
1:30PM - 2:00PM MPI and Communication High-Performance and Scalable MPI over InfiniBand with Reduced Memory Usage: An In-Depth Performance Analysis Sayantan Sur, Matthew J. Koop, Dhabaleswar K. Panda 22-23
2:00PM - 2:30PM MPI and Communication Adaptive, Transparent Frequency, and Voltage Scaling of Communication Phases in MPI Programs Min Yeol Lim, Vincent W. Freeh, David K. Lowenthal 22-23
2:30PM - 3:00PM MPI and Communication Software Routing and Aggregation of Messages to Optimize the Performance of the HPCC Randomaccess Benchmark Rahul Garg, Yogish Sabharwal 22-23

Thursday, Nov 16

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
1:30PM - 2:00PM Blue Gene System Software Topology Mapping for Blue Gene/L Supercomputer Hao Yu, I-Hsin Chung, Jose Moreira 22-23
2:00PM - 2:30PM Blue Gene System Software Designing a Highly-Scalable Operating System: The Blue Gene/L Story Jose Moreira, Michael Brutman, Jose Castanos, Tom Gooding, Todd Inglett, Derek Lieber, Pat McCarthy, Mike Mundy, Jeff Parker, Brian Wallenfelt, Mark Giampapa, Thomas Engelsiepen, Roger Haskin 22-23
2:30PM - 3:00PM Blue Gene System Software Design and Implementation of a One-Sided Communication Interface for the IBM eServer Blue Gene Supercomputer Michael Blocksome, Charles Archer, Todd Inglett, Pat McCarthy, Mike Mundy, Joe Ratterman, Albert Sidelnik, Brian Smith, Gheorghe Almasi, Jose Castanos, Derek Lieber, Jose Moreira, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Vinod Tipparaju 22-23
10:30AM - 11:00AM Grid Networks and Portals Revisiting Web Server Workload Invariants in the Context of Scientific Web Sites Anne M Faber, Minaxi Gupta, Camilo H Viecco 20-21
11:00AM - 11:30AM Grid Networks and Portals End-System Aware, Rate-Adaptive Protocol for Network Transport in LambdaGrid Environments Pallab Datta, Wu-chun Feng, Sushant Sharma 20-21
11:30AM - 12:00PM Grid Networks and Portals Evaluating Grid Portal Security David Del Vecchio, Victor Hazlewood, Marty Humphrey 20-21
3:30PM - 4:00PM Grid Resource Management CRUSH: Controlled, Scalable, Decentralized Placement of Replicated Data Sage A Weil, Scott A Brandt, Ethan L Miller, Carlos Maltzahn 20-21
4:00PM - 4:30PM Grid Resource Management CycleMeter: Detecting Fraudulent Peers in Internet Cycle Sharing Zheng Zhang, Y. Charlie Hu, Samuel P. Midkiff 20-21
4:30PM - 5:00PM Grid Resource Management Designing a Runtime System for Volunteer Computing David P. Anderson, Carl Christensen, Bruce Allen 20-21
1:30PM - 2:00PM Grid Scheduling and Protocols Supporting Dynamic Migration in Tightly Coupled Grid Applications Liang Chen, Qian Zhu, Gagan Agrawal 20-21
2:00PM - 2:30PM Grid Scheduling and Protocols Evaluation of a Workflow Scheduler Using Integrated Performance Modeling and Batch Queue Wait Time Prediction Daniel Nurmi, Anirban Mandal, John Brevik, Chuck Koelbel, Rich Wolski, Ken Kennedy 20-21
2:30PM - 3:00PM Grid Scheduling and Protocols Benchmarking XML Processors for Applications in Grid Web Services Michael Head, Madhusudhan Govindaraju, Robert Engelen, Wei Zhang 20-21
3:30PM - 4:00PM MPI Tools and Performance Studies MPI Performance Analysis Tools on Blue Gene/L I-Hsin Chung, Robert E. Walkup, Hui-Fang Wen, Hao Yu 22-23
4:00PM - 4:30PM MPI Tools and Performance Studies Quantifying the Potential Benefit of Overlapping Communication and Computation in Large-Scale Scientific Applications Jose Carlos Sancho Pitarch, Kevin J. Barker, Darren J. Kerbyson, Kei Davis 22-23
4:30PM - 5:00PM MPI Tools and Performance Studies Blocking vs. Non-Blocking Coordinated Checkpointing for Large-Scale Fault Tolerant MPI Camille Coti, Thomas Herault, Pierre Lemarinier, Laurence Pilard, Ala Rezmerita, Eric Rodriguez, Franck Cappello 22-23
10:30AM - 11:00AM Tools and Techniques for Performance Architectures and APIs: Assessing Requirements for Delivering FPGA Performance to Applications Keith Underwood, Scott Hemmert, Craig Ulmer 22-23
11:00AM - 11:30AM Tools and Techniques for Performance Exploiting the Performance of 32-Bit Floating Point Arithmetic in Obtaining 64-Bit Accuracy Julie Langou, Julien Langou, Piotr Luszczek, Jakub Kurzuk, Alfredo Buttari, Jack Dongarra 22-23
11:30AM - 12:00PM Tools and Techniques for Performance FFT Program Generation for Shared Memory: SMP and Multicore Franz Franchetti, Yevgen Voronenko, Markus Pueschel 22-23



Questions




Home | About | Contact Us | Registration | Sitemap
IEEEComputer SocietyACM