SC|06 Powerful Beyond Imagination
SC06 is the International Conference for High Performance Computing Networking and Storage

About Registration Conference Technical Program Exhibits News and Press Travel

Home Technical Program Posters






Posters

Acceptance Notification
August 31, 2006

Questions

Final Program Info Due
September 15, 2006

Click here to make submissions

The SC06 conference solicited poster submissions displaying emerging ideas and early results of advanced research in high performance computing, networking and storage. This year's committee peer-reviewed a record 175 submissions, from over 500 authors, resulting in the selection of 54 posters, which will occupy a prominent viewing location on the second floor of the Convention Center. A Posters Reception on Tuesday evening sponsored by AMD allows conference attendees to discuss the research displays with the presenters.

A new feature at SC06 is that students were invited to submit posters as part of the national ACM Student Research Competition, sponsored by Microsoft Research. The Posters committee selected 6 posters that will be prominently displayed along side research posters. Finalists selected by the Posters committee will present their results in a special session of the Technical Program on Wednesday at 10:30am. Winners in both the graduate and undergraduate categories will receive prize awards, and are eligible to enter the annual Grand Finals, a culmination of all ACM Student Research Competitions during the academic year. There will be a drawing to win X-Box consoles during the Wednesday morning session. All Students registered for the technical program who attend this session are eligible for the drawing. To learn more, visit http://www.acm.org/src


Tuesday, Nov 14

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM Student Research Competition Reception A Middleware Approach in Facilitating Web-Mobile-Desktop (WMD) Application Communication in Distributed Systems Long Tang Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM Student Research Competition Reception Adaptive Coarsening: Simple, Effective Floating-Point Compression Christopher R Schroeder Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM Student Research Competition Reception CCA-LISI: On Designing A Common Component Architecture Parallel Sparse Linear Solver Interface Fang Liu Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM Student Research Competition Reception Statistical Inference for Efficient Microarchitectural and Application Analysis Benjamin C Lee Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM Student Research Competition Reception Employing Peer-to-Peer Services for Robust Grid Computing Jik-Soo Kim Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM ACM Student Research Competition Reception HPCBugBase: An Experience Base for HPC Defects Taiga Nakamura Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Fast Binary Serialization for Grid Systems with XBS Tharaka Devadithya, Kenneth Chiu Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Utilizing Grid Computing Technologies for Advanced Reservoir Studies Zhou Lei, Gabrielle Allen, Dayong Huang, Hartmut Kaiser, Xin Li, Chris White Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Digital Sherpa Ronald C. Price, Victor E. Bazterra, Wayne Bradford, Julio C. Facelli Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Parallel Massive Scale-Free Graph Generators Andy Yoo, Keith Henderson Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception High Resolution, High Throughput Protein Structure Prediction using IBM Blue Gene Supercomputers: Predicting CASP Targets in Record Time Ross C Walker, Srivatsan Raman, David Baker Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception A Reconfigurable Supercomputing Library for Accelerated Parallel Lagged-Fibonacci Pseudorandom Number Generation Yu Bi, Gregory D Peterson, G. Lee Warren, Robert J. Harrison Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Optimizing EUDOC for the IBM eServer Blue Gene Supercomputer Yuan-Ping Pang, Brent Swartz, Brian Smith, Tim Mullins, Amanda Peters, Roy Musselman Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Application Controlled Parallel Asynchronous IO Shujia Zhou, Amidu Oloso, Megan Damon, Tom Clune Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Parallel Performance Wizard: A Performance Analysis Tool for Partitioned Global-Address-Space Programming Models Adam Leko, Hung-Hsun Su, Dan Bonachea, Bryan Golden, Max Billingsley, Alan George Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Accelerating Web Protocols Using RDMA Dennis Dalessandro, Pete Wyckoff Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Optimized Collectives for PGAS Languages with One-Sided Communication Dan Bonachea, Paul Hargrove, Rajesh Nishtala, Michael Welcome, Katherine Yelick Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Data-Driven Time Parallelization Lei Ji, Yanan Yu, Namas Chandra, Hugh Nymeyer, Ashok Srinivasan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Human Arterial Tree Simulation on TeraGrid Leopold Grinberg, Suchuan Dong, James Noble, Alexander Yakhot, George Karniadakis, Nicholas Karonis Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception The Structural Simulation Toolkit: Exploring Novel Architectures Arun F Rodrigues, Richard C Murphy, Peter Kogge, Keith D Underwood Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception NCSA Environmental Cyberinfrastructure Demonstration Project: Creating Cyberenvironments for Environmental Engineering and Hydrological Science Communities Barbara Minsker, Jim Myers, Mark Marikos, Tim Wentling, Steve Downey, Yong Liu, Peter Bajcsy, Rob Kooper, Luigi Marini, Noshir Contractor, Harold D. Green, Joe Futrelle Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Optimized Large File Access in Storage Clusters using common TCP/IP-based File Transfer Protocols Stijn Eeckhaut, Michiel Mertens, Stijn De Smet, Brecht Vermeulen, Luc Andries, Mira Peltomaki Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Parallel I/O Advancements in Air Quality Modeling Systems Todd Kordenbrock, Ron Oldfield, Jeffrey Young Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Alef Parallel SAT Solver for HPC Hardware James R Ezick, Samuel B Luckenbill, Donald Nguyen, Peter Szilagyi, John Starks, Richard A Lethin Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Visualization of Storage Controller Performance Data Amit P Sawant, Matti Vanninen Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Charm++ Simplifies Coding for the Cell Processor David M. Kunzman, Gengbin Zheng, Eric Bohm, James C. Phillips, Laxmikant V. Kale Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Scalable Software Infrastructure Project Akira Nishida, Hisashi Kotakemori, Tamito Kajiyama, Akira Nukada Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Scalable Compression and Replay of Communication Traces in Massively Parallel Environments Michael Noeth, Jaydeep Marathe, Frank Mueller, Martin Schulz, Bronis de Supinski Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Improving the Performance of Parallel Backprojection on a Reconfigurable Supercomputer Ben Cordes, Miriam Leeser, Eric Miller, Richard Linderman Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Implementing Algorithms on FPGAs Using High-Level Languages and Low-Level Libraries Robin J Bruce, Richard Chamberlain, Malachy Devlin, Stephen Marshall Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception DejaVu: Transparent User-Level Checkpointing, Migration and Recovery for Distributed Systems Joseph F. Ruscio, Michael A. Heffner, Srinidhi Varadarajan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Targeting Multi-Core Architectures for Linear Algebra Applications Alfredo Buttari, jakub Kurzak, Jack Dongarra Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Pairwise Alignments on the Cell Processor Vipin Sachdeva, Mike Kistler, Evan Speight Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Network Performance Impact of a Lightweight Linux for Cray XT3 Compute Nodes Trammell Hudson, Ron Brightwell Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Bringing Instruments into the Grid Francesco Lelli Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Cosmological Simulations on Supercomputers Filippo Gioachin, Celso L. Mendes, Laxmikant V. Kale, Thomas R. Quinn Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception N-Body Simulation on GPUs Erich Elsen, Mike Houston, V. Vishal, Eric Darve, Pat Hanrahan, Vijay Pande Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception A Meta-Provenance Service to Infer Context from Provenance Data of Distributed Entities Nithya N Vijayakumar, Beth Plale Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception ASTEX: A Hot Path Based Thread Extractor for Distributed Memory System on a Chip Eric Petit, Francois Bodin, Guillaume Papaure, Florence Dru Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Collective Operations using Low Level Interfaces on BG/L Aleksandr Rayshubskiy, Blake Fitch Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Harnessing Grid Resources to Enable the Dynamic Analysis of Large Astronomy Datasets Ioan Raicu, Ian Foster, Alex Szalay Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception The Computer Failure Data Repository (CFDR): Collecting, Sharing and Analyzing Failure Data Bianca Schroeder, Garth Gibson Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Powerful New Research Computing System Available via the TeraGrid D Scott McCaulay, Matt R Link, George W Turner, David Y Hancock, Maria Morris, Craig A Stewart Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception To Bid or Not To Bid: A Hybrid Market-Based Resource Allocation Framework Elizeu Santos-Neto, Kate Keahey Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception IANUS: Scientific Computing on an FPGA-based Architecture Filippo Mantovani Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Patterns in Parallel Programs: Toward High-level Understanding of Large-Scale Traces Bernhard Aichinger, Martin Schulz, Dieter Kranzlmueller, Thomas Köckerbauer, Bronis R. de Supinski Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Performance Evaluation of GPUs Using the RapidMind Development Platform Michael D. McCool, Kevin Wadleigh, Brent Henderson, Hsin-Ying Lin Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception The SAGA C++ Reference Implementation: A Milestone toward New High-Level Grid Applications Hartmut Kaiser, Andre Merzky, Stephan Hirmer, Gabrielle Allen, Edward Seidel Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Portable Performance Optimizations based on a Performance History of the Fusion Microturbulence Code GYRO Mark R Fahey Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Component Architectures for Quantum Chemistry: Forging New Capabilities and Insights Joseph P Kenny, Curtis L Janssen, Ida M B Nielsen, Manojkumar Krishnan, Vidhya Gurumoorthi, Edward F Valeev, Theresa L Windus Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception A Study of Process Arrival Patterns for MPI Collective Operations Ahmad Faraj, Pitch Patarasuk, Xin Yuan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Toward a Power Efficient Computer Architecture for Barnes-Hut N-Body Simulations Konrad Malkowski, Padma Raghavan, Mary Jane Irwin Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Improving Fault Resilience of High Performance Applications Yawei Li, Zhiling Lan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Asynchronous Programming with Tarragon Pietro Cicotti, Scott B. Baden Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Engineering the 100 Terabyte Turbulence Database (or How To Track Particles at Home) Eric A Perlman, Randal Burns Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception SimBA: A Discrete Event Simulator for Performance Prediction of Volunteer Computing Projects David A. Flores, Trilce Estrada, Michela Taufer, Patricia J. Teller, Andre Kerstens Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception The Finite-Volume Dynamical Core on the Cubed-Sphere William Putman Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Reconfigurable Accelerator for Quantum Monte Carlo Simulations in N-body Systems Akila Gothandaraman, G. Lee Warren, Gregory D. Peterson, Robert J. Harrison Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Semantics for Hybrid Networks Using the Network Description Language Jeroen van der Ham, Paola Grosso, Freek Dijkstra, Cees TAM de Laat Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Designing a Collaborative Cyberinfrastructure for Event-driven Coastal Modeling Philip Bogden, Gabrielle Allen, Gerry Creager, Sara Graves, Rick Luettich, Lavanya Ramakrishnan Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Zero-Force MPI: Toward Tractable Toolkits for High Performance Computing Magdalena Slawinska, Dawid Kurzyniec, Jaroslaw Slawinski, Vaidy Sunderam Ballroom Corridor
5:15PM - 7:15PM Poster Reception Energy/Performance Modeling for Collective Communication in 3-D Torus Cluster Networks S. Conner, G. M. Link, S. Tobita, M. J. Irwin, P. Raghavan Ballroom Corridor

Wednesday, Nov 15

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
10:30AM - 11:00AM ACM Student Research Competition Finalists Employing Peer-to-Peer Services for Robust Grid Computing Jik-Soo Kim 24-25
11:00AM - 11:30AM ACM Student Research Competition Finalists Statistical Inference for Efficient Microarchitectural and Application Analysis Benjamin C Lee 24-25
11:30AM - 12:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Finalists HPCBugBase: An Experience Base for HPC Defects Taiga Nakamura 24-25



Questions



Home | About | Contact Us | Registration | Sitemap
IEEEComputer SocietyACM