SC|06 Powerful Beyond Imagination
SC06 is the International Conference for High Performance Computing Networking and Storage

About Registration Conference Technical Program Exhibits News and Press Travel

Home Technical Program Workshops






Workshops

For SC06, the workshop submissions and acceptance policy was revised to address our attendees' need for half- and full-day gatherings (typically involving 200-300 people) representing new and emerging research communities. Workshop submissions undergo a peer review process similar to that used for technical papers.

A total of 8 workshops were selected for inclusion at SC06. In addition to technical depth (half are planning independent peer-reviewed publications), they offer program continuity. Many continue workshops held last year at SC05, and most plan to convene next year as well. The program is diverse, drawing organizers from the university, national labs, and commercial arenas, with support from NSF, DOE's SciDAC, NIH, and other funding agencies.

Topics include:

  • Grid computing environments
  • Performance of high-end computing systems
  • PetaScale data storage
  • Distributed virtualization technologies
  • Ultra-scale visualization
  • Using GPUs for general purpose computing
  • Massively distributed multi-core systems
  • HPC for nano-science

Participation in these workshops is included as part of the Technical Program registration fees.


Sunday, Nov 12

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:00AM - 3:00PM GCE06 (Day 1) GCE06 - Grid Computing Environments 2006 Gregor von Laszewski Salon G (Marriott)
8:00AM - 3:00PM Performance Analysis and Optimization International Workshop on Performance Analysis and Optimization of High-End Computing Systems Xian-He Sun Salon J (Marriott)
8:00AM - 3:00PM Procurement Best Practice in HPC Procurements William T.C. Kramer Salon I (Marriott)
8:00AM - 3:00PM TeraGrid Institute TeraGrid Institute Scott Lathrop Salon H (Marriott)

Monday, Nov 13

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:00AM - 5:00PM GCE06 (Day 2) GCE06 - Grid Computing Environments 2006 Gregor von Laszewski Salon G (Marriott)
8:00AM - 5:00PM GPU Computing General-Purpose GPU Computing: Practice and Experience Bartlett S. H. (Scott) Michel Salon I (Marriott)
8:00AM - 5:00PM HPC for Nano-science and Technology 2nd IEEE/ACM International Workshop on High Performance Computing for Nano-science and Technology Jun Ni Salon J (Marriott)
8:00AM - 5:00PM Ultra-Scale Visualization Workshop on Ultra-Scale Visualization James Ahrens, Hank Childs, John Clyne, Wes Bethel, Jian Huang, Scott Klasky, Kwan-Liu Ma, Kenneth Moreland, Michael Papka, Valerio Pascucci, Han-Wei Shen, Debroah Silver Salon H (Marriott)

Friday, Nov 17

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:00AM - 5:00PM Petascale Data Storage Petascale Data Storage Garth Gibson 1-2
8:00AM - 5:00PM Virtualization Technologies 1st IEEE/ACM International Workshop on Virtualization Technologies in Distributed Computing Katarzyna Keahey 17



Questions



Home | About | Contact Us | Registration | Sitemap
IEEEComputer SocietyACM